|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 3, 2017 7:20:35 GMT
I wish it was rated-R but I like the excessive characters. I love watching all these awesome actors just doing their thing and Gibson is the best villain of the franchise imo and it has the best action scenes of the franchise. These movies have always been about the cast and action anyway and the 3rd is just the most fun for me. My favourite villain and character in general was Van Damme in part 2He is good too. What I like most about Gibson's character is that he use to be one of the Expendables but went bad.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Dec 3, 2017 8:10:52 GMT
First Viewings...
-Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) (Nov 27th 2017) - 6/10 (this is better than the first movie mainly because it's paced better as the first movie was good until the last 30-45min and that last 30-45min ruined the overall movie. but that never happened with this 2nd movie even though it might hit a bit or piece here and there that's a bit weaker, but not enough to ruin the overall movie.)
-Cocaine Cowboys (2006) (Documentary) (Nov 27th 2017) - Thumbs Up (one of the better documentaries i have seen but it probably boils down to how much interest one has in the subject matter on whether it will be better than most documentaries or not.)
-The Foreigner (2017) (Dec 3rd 2017) - 6/10 (from the director of Casino Royale (2006)/Edge of Darkness (2010) etc)
Re-watches...
nothing this week
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
side note: i was totaling up my movie viewings in these first 11 months of the year and basically this will be the first year since i been keeping track, which is Dec 27th 2011 (basically Jan 2012) to date, that i have seen more 'first viewings' than 're-watches' as it's always been the other way around until now as even if i re-watch one movie per day (or so) for the rest of this year, with seeing no more first viewings, the re-watches will still not be higher than the first viewings.
---------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Man Without a Face (1993) - NS (i don't have this rated but i am pretty sure i have seen this on basic TV, at least a decent chunk of it, many years ago. my guess is it's a 5/10 or 6/10 for me had i seen it taking a guess from memory)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 8:16:19 GMT
First Viewings...-Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) (Nov 27th 2017) - 6/10 (this is better than the first movie mainly because it's paced better as the first movie was good until the last 30-45min and that last 30-45min ruined the overall movie. but that never happened with this 2nd movie even though it might hit a bit or piece here and there that's a bit weaker, but not enough to ruin the overall movie.) -Cocaine Cowboys (2006) (Documentary) (Nov 27th 2017) - Thumbs Up (one of the better documentaries i have seen but it probably boils down to how much interest one has in the subject matter on whether it will be better than most documentaries or not.) -The Foreigner (2017) (Dec 3rd 2017) - 6/10 (from the director of Casino Royale (2006)/Edge of Darkness (2010) etc) Re-watches...nothing this week p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. side note: i was totaling up my movie viewings in these first 11 months of the year and basically this will be the first year since i been keeping track, which is Dec 27th 2011 (basically Jan 2012) to date, that i have seen more 'first viewings' than 're-watches' as it's always been the other way around until now as even if i re-watch one movie per day (or so) for the rest of this year, with seeing no more first viewings, the re-watches will still not be higher than the first viewings. --------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Man Without a Face (1993) - NS (i don't have this rated but i am pretty sure i have seen this on basic TV, at least a decent chunk of it, many years ago. my guess is it's a 5/10 or 6/10 for me had i seen it taking a guess from memory) Not seen any of yours but you might be the first person I’ve heard of liking the 2nd kings man more than the first. I liked the first but didn’t care for the look of the 2nd
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Dec 3, 2017 8:40:21 GMT
If it where not for that dull stretch in the last 30-45min i would have likely sided with the 1st movie over the 2nd by a little bit. but as is, i like the second movie more. i would imagine i am in the minority though.
but speaking of the look... you can definitely see that CGI crap early on, which is a bit of a negative, but i can overlook it.
or did you mean the general style of the movie with the CGI robot dogs and that general area?
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Dec 3, 2017 9:28:42 GMT
I recorded four movies on the TV this past week...but have only watched three at this point.
Watched for the first time:
Serena (2014) Burnt (2015)
Rewatched:
An American Werewolf in Paris (1997)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 3, 2017 9:43:27 GMT
Yours: Murder By Numbers - 5/10
Mine:
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice: The Ultimate Edition (2016) - 10/10 - Blu Ray I just seen the ultimate edition on Blu Ray. Its great. I love theatrical verion as well. Definatly one of my favorite superhero films.
Suicide Squad: Extended Cut (2016) - 10/10 - Blu Ray And I finally saw the extended edition of Suicide Squad. Despite all the negitivity this film got I must say I think its great fun and very entertaining.
Deadpool (2016) - 8/10 - Blu Ray First time seeing Deadpool. Its a lot of fun with lots of solid action.
The Air I Breathe (2007) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good crime drama.
The Drop (2014) - 6/10 - DVD I have seen this once before. I liked it better this time around.
Romasanta: The Werewolf Hunt (2004) - 1/10 - DVD So damn boring I fell asleep while watching it.
Zapped (2014) - 1/10 - DVD One hell of an awful remake. Not remotly funny. Just a dull mess of a film.
Life of the Party (2005) - 3/10 - DVD Forgettable comedy.
Frame of Mind (2009) - 3/10 - DVD Foretable thriller.
The Disappearance of Alice Creed (2009) - 5/10 - DVD Basic abduction film. OK.
Lies & Alibis (2006) - 1/10 - DVD I hated this film. Just mean spirited and unlikable all around.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 9:51:55 GMT
If it where not for that dull stretch in the last 30-45min i would have likely sided with the 1st movie over the 2nd by a little bit. but as is, i like the second movie more. i would imagine i am in the minority though. but speaking of the look... you can definitely see that CGI crap early on, which is a bit of a negative, but i can overlook it. or did you mean the general style of the movie with the CGI robot dogs and that general area? Just the trailer didn’t get me excited, seemed more artificial
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 9:52:44 GMT
I recorded four movies on the TV this past week...but have only watched three at this point. Watched for the first time:Serena (2014) Burnt (2015) Rewatched:An American Werewolf in Paris (1997) American werewolf in Paris is so terrible 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 9:56:29 GMT
Yours: Murder By Numbers - 5/10 Mine: Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice: The Ultimate Edition (2016) - 10/10 - Blu RayI just seen the ultimate edition on Blu Ray. Its great. I love theatrical verion as well. Definatly one of my favorite superhero films. Suicide Squad: Extended Cut (2016) - 10/10 - Blu RayAnd I finally saw the extended edition of Suicide Squad. Despite all the negitivity this film got I must say I think its great fun and very entertaining. Deadpool (2016) - 8/10 - Blu RayFirst time seeing Deadpool. Its a lot of fun with lots of solid action. The Air I Breathe (2007) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good crime drama. The Drop (2014) - 6/10 - DVDI have seen this once before. I liked it better this time around. Romasanta: The Werewolf Hunt (2004) - 1/10 - DVDSo damn boring I fell asleep while watching it. Zapped (2014) - 1/10 - DVDOne hell of an awful remake. Not remotly funny. Just a dull mess of a film. Life of the Party (2005) - 3/10 - DVDForgettable comedy. Frame of Mind (2009) - 3/10 - DVDForetable thriller. The Disappearance of Alice Creed (2009) - 5/10 - DVDBasic abduction film. OK. Lies & Alibis (2006) - 1/10 - DVDI hated this film. Just mean spirited and unlikable all around. Batman v Superman 5.5 suicide squad 4.5 deadpool 8 the air I breath 6 the drop 6.5 disappearance of Alice creed 7
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Dec 3, 2017 10:03:52 GMT
American werewolf in Paris is so terrible 3/10 I agree, it's not very good at all. I only rewatched it for Julie Delpy.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 3, 2017 11:06:07 GMT
Evelyn Prentice (1934)- 7\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 11:49:52 GMT
Evelyn Prentice (1934)- 7\10 Not seen
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 11:50:30 GMT
American werewolf in Paris is so terrible 3/10 I agree, it's not very good at all. I only rewatched it for Julie Delpy. I rewatched it with a group of friends earlier this year just so we could all pick it apart and laugh at it.. was a good time Ive done the same with Highlander II, The Exorcist II, The Lord of the rings trilogy and Spiderman 3
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 3, 2017 13:52:19 GMT
I might actually really like The Disaster Artist, even if I never saw The Room besides clips and pieces.
Anyways, here are mine. I've only seen two though last week.
First Time Viewing:
Requiem for a Dream (2000) - Stream Wow, what a tragedy of a drug story! Great acting from all the cast and has a solid message about how drugs can really mess you up and put you in the worst possible situations. Clint Mansell's iconic score and Darren Aronofsky's direction are excellent too. 8/10
Repeat Viewing:
X-Men (2000) - Stream Not the best of the franchise, but for what it is, it's a good start. I mean, without it, we wouldn't of had this great superhero franchise, or even the renaissance of superhero films from the 2000's and onward (w/ the help of the 2002 Spider-Man, which I standby as my favourite superhero movie). The cast is great and even the effects hold up pretty damn well for an early 2000's flick. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 19:26:40 GMT
I might actually really like The Disaster Artist, even if I never saw The Room besides clips and pieces. Anyways, here are mine. I've only seen two though last week. First Time Viewing:Requiem for a Dream (2000) - Stream Wow, what a tragedy of a drug story! Great acting from all the cast and has a solid message about how drugs can really mess you up and put you in the worst possible situations. Clint Mansell's iconic score and Darren Aronofsky's direction are excellent too. 8/10Repeat Viewing:X-Men (2000) - Stream Not the best of the franchise, but for what it is, it's a good start. I mean, without it, we wouldn't of had this great superhero franchise, or even the renaissance of superhero films from the 2000's and onward (w/ the help of the 2002 Spider-Man, which I standby as my favourite superhero movie). The cast is great and even the effects hold up pretty damn well for an early 2000's flick. 8/10Hey Requiem for a dream 7/10 X-men - it’s still one of my favorite superhero films, 7.5-8
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Dec 3, 2017 20:07:46 GMT
Glad you liked The Disaster Artist. Excited to see that one!
My films: Hangover (2009) 9.5/10 - Absolutely hilarious movie, but I'm surprised it has such higher rating than for example We're the Millers and Pineapple Express which I liked those movies more.
Power Rangers (2017) 6.5/10 - I really like the beginning, the cow, 'The Breakfast Club' scenes and the movie looked like it basically 'Chronice' movie, but then after all those scenes it became a bit unrealistic movie without any feelings like from the original. I thought it wasn't that a good movie, but it's not bad either. I liked it OK! Although Elizabeth Banks had awful look and terrible performance as the villain. I'm honestly surprised they casted her, she was by far worse than Cara's from Suicide Squad. It has a good casting for the Red, Pink and Blue Rangers, but Yellow and Black were pretty forgettable. The fighting scenes aren't bad at all, but didn't impressed me at all. I can't say I'm was disappointed with this one, it was still mildly entertaining, but could have been much better.
Tartuff (1925) 7/10 - From the director of Sunrise and Nosferatu. Not his best, but a pretty solid movie. Also a bit odd too. Half-Life (2004) 10/10
Razorback (1984) 8.5/10 - I just watched this Australian film and I was surprised how much I enjoyed watching this movie. The opening scene is one of the most beautifully shot scenes in the 80's. The cinematography is all that truly remarkable and the editing is excellent. It's like Jaws, but with a giant killer pig. If they ever re-make to this movie, they will obviously use a CGI wild boar. In the fact that model razorback was built at a cost of $250 thousand and is seen for only a few minutes, but the movie still made me interesting watching to the end. This was pretty awesome Australian film and great entertainment with some breathtaking photography.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 21:13:29 GMT
Glad you liked The Disaster Artist. Excited to see that one! My films: Hangover (2009) 9.5/10 - Absolutely hilarious movie, but I'm surprised it has such higher rating than for example We're the Millers and Pineapple Express which I liked those movies more. Power Rangers (2017) 6.5/10 - I really like the beginning, the cow, 'The Breakfast Club' scenes and the movie looked like it basically 'Chronice' movie, but then after all those scenes it became a bit unrealistic movie without any feelings like from the original. I thought it wasn't that a good movie, but it's not bad either. I liked it OK! Although Elizabeth Banks had awful look and terrible performance as the villain. I'm honestly surprised they casted her, she was by far worse than Cara's from Suicide Squad. It has a good casting for the Red, Pink and Blue Rangers, but Yellow and Black were pretty forgettable. The fighting scenes aren't bad at all, but didn't impressed me at all. I can't say I'm was disappointed with this one, it was still mildly entertaining, but could have been much better. Tartuff (1925) 7/10 - From the director of Sunrise and Nosferatu. Not his best, but a pretty solid movie. Also a bit odd too. Half-Life (2004) 10/10 Razorback (1984) 8.5/10 - I just watched this Australian film and I was surprised how much I enjoyed watching this movie. The opening scene is one of the most beautifully shot scenes in the 80's. The cinematography is all that truly remarkable and the editing is excellent. It's like Jaws, but with a giant killer pig. If they ever re-make to this movie, they will obviously use a CGI wild boar. In the fact that model razorback was built at a cost of $250 thousand and is seen for only a few minutes, but the movie still made me interesting watching to the end. This was pretty awesome Australian film and great entertainment with some breathtaking photography. Hey Hangover - not a fan of the series but this one is passable 5/10 Razorback - caught sections of this on tv a few times
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 3, 2017 21:55:34 GMT
I might actually really like The Disaster Artist, even if I never saw The Room besides clips and pieces. Anyways, here are mine. I've only seen two though last week. First Time Viewing:Requiem for a Dream (2000) - Stream Wow, what a tragedy of a drug story! Great acting from all the cast and has a solid message about how drugs can really mess you up and put you in the worst possible situations. Clint Mansell's iconic score and Darren Aronofsky's direction are excellent too. 8/10Repeat Viewing:X-Men (2000) - Stream Not the best of the franchise, but for what it is, it's a good start. I mean, without it, we wouldn't of had this great superhero franchise, or even the renaissance of superhero films from the 2000's and onward (w/ the help of the 2002 Spider-Man, which I standby as my favourite superhero movie). The cast is great and even the effects hold up pretty damn well for an early 2000's flick. 8/10Hey Requiem for a dream 7/10 X-men - it’s still one of my favorite superhero films, 7.5-8 Yeah it's a great movie. I still prefer X2, DOFP and Logan over this though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2017 22:50:26 GMT
Hey Requiem for a dream 7/10 X-men - it’s still one of my favorite superhero films, 7.5-8 Yeah it's a great movie. I still prefer X2, DOFP and Logan over this though. I prefer DOFP, Deadpool and have it pretty equal with First Class
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 3, 2017 23:09:58 GMT
Yo! I had never heard of The Man Without a Face. Looks interesting and weird.
Here's me:
Cyrano De Bergerac (1990 TV):” Embarrassed by his large nose, a romantic poet/soldier romances his cousin by proxy.” I loved this movie when I saw it as a young teen and I was anxious to rewatch it but it’s too expensive to buy. I was really happy to see it play on TV. It’s skillfully and majestically directed, the settings and costumes are on point and the acting is remarkable. This masterpiece is a must for any movie lover if only to witness Depardieu’s greatest performance. 9/10
Guardians of the galaxy (2014 Bluray): This Marvel movie was still fun on rewatch but I still fail to see it as a great one like so many people do. Nothing is bad about it, it has wonderful action and visuals, fine characters and acting, good dialogues and story but unfortunately I also find it a bit childish and corny at times. 7/10
Guardians of the galaxy 2 (2017 DVD): Words can’t even describe the first minutes of this movie. All I know is, my favorite ELO song was playing, I had a big’Ol smile on my face and I felt like a 6 yrs old inside. Then I remember laughing quite a bit and then I remember hearing poop jokes that were not really funny. Then I heard my favorite Fleetwood Mac song, I saw some intense action, it was filled with myriads of wonderful colors. Loved it. Kurt Russell was great and he brought a powerful energy to the film plus we had a special appearance of Stallone who looked in top shape. I was happy. We still find many immature moments but I feel like this one took itself less seriously and had a more positive vibe. 7.5-8/10
Midnight Run (1988 Netflix) : “An accountant is chased by bounty hunters, the F.B.I., and the Mafia after jumping bail.” I really was in the mood for this type of movie but I was disaponted. What I didn’t like: -The first hour is long and boring; it should have been cut in half. –The humour and dialogue was not really funny. – One of De Niro’s worst performances IMO. What I liked: -The second hour. -The character Marvin. – The soundtrack. My rating: 5.5/10
Bad Words (2013 Blu-ray): “A spelling bee loser sets out to exact revenge by finding a loophole and attempting to win as an adult.” The young boy actor was great, the chemistry between him and Bateman was good and I liked their relationship in the film. I think Bateman succeed with his directing but the story was weird. I didn’t really get the final act. 5.5/10
|
|