|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 13, 2017 2:29:09 GMT
The ending of Blow Out is great as well. I thought Weaver was very good and fully deserving of her nomination. Cusack was good too, but she wasn't really in it enough. My new nominations: George C. Scott - Hardcore Melanie Griffith - Working Girl Sigourney Weaver - Working Girl Brad Pitt - Kalifornia Any for you? I prefer the opening of blow out and feel the film gets worse and worse as it goes on The first 20 min. and the last 10 min ("it's a good scream" It's a good scream") are the best in the film but the middle is good too. I mostly like the film becasue of De Palma's style and John Travolta's performance rather than the story intself. I love the fact that he can't find any actresses who can scream convincingly and by chance he gets a real scream on tape at the end and uses it in the film. It's very unsettling and sad at the same time. great stuff.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2017 2:30:16 GMT
I prefer the opening of blow out and feel the film gets worse and worse as it goes on The first 20 min. and the last 10 min ("it's a good scream" It's a good scream") are the best in the film but the middle is good too. I mostly like the film becasue of De Palma's style and John Travolta's performance rather than the story intself. I love the fact that he can't find any actresses who can scream convincingly and by chance he gets a real scream on tape at the end and uses it in the film. It's very unsettling and sad at the same time. great stuff. yeah the element you describe there is a pretty good thing but i hated watching it all the same.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 13, 2017 2:31:57 GMT
Yeah I'd like to see Michael Clayton and I may get to Passengers as well. I've seen all the Best Picture nominees and I actually liked all of them, though only the top 3 are Best Picture worthy in my opinion: 1. Arrival 8/10 2. La La Land 8/10 3. Fences 8/10 4. Hell or High Water 7.5/10 5. Hacksaw Ridge 7.5/10 6. Lion 7.5/10 7. Manchester by the Sea 7/10 8. Hidden Figures 7/10 9. Moonlight 7/10 Any interest in Hardcore? George C. Scott is very good in it. I figured you might be interested in Taboo for Hardy. Yeah well Taboo interests me not just cos of his on screen but that he was involved behind the scenes too. Hardcore is one that has played on tv here before and ive never watched it, maybe ill get to it. I think I rank the BP nominees (with asterix next to the ones i feel nominee worthy) Lion * 7.5-8 Manchester by the Sea * 7 La La Land * 7 Moonlight *7 Fences 7 Hidden Figures 6.5 Hell or Highwater 6.5 Arrival 6.5 Hacksaw Ridge 5.5 With a maximum of 10 nominees allowed, youd think they couldve reounded out to 10 and given Nocturnal Animals a nom Nocturnal Animals wouldn't have gotten that spot anyway.
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Mar 13, 2017 2:34:27 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Lion 7.5/10 I liked it, maybe a bit less then most. I actually felt Rooney Mara was a bit wasted. Passengers 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Up until the end, which felt kind of ridiculous, IMO. I have the feeling it was a studio ending though. Chris Pratt and Jennifer Lawrence were good. Michael Clayton 8/10 Yep, good movie. The acting is fantastic. Unbreakable 8/10 I think I prefer Signs, but this one was good too. I haven't seen Split yet, but sadly I got it spoiled, at least in part, for me. Fright Night (2011) 6/10 I prefer the original. I didn't like much the change in Roddy MacDowell's role, in his profession. I prefer him in the original, as an actor. Mine: Hidden Figures 7.5/10 Caught up with it, I liked it, maybe it's a bit too long. It's well made though. Land of the Pharaohs 5/10 It's a Howard Hawks movie, about a pharaoh who gets obsessed with building his own pyramid. Didn't like it much, it felt kind of dull, IMO. I liked Joan Collins as the villain though. The Prowler (1951) 8.5/10 It's a film noir, Dalton Trumbo wrote it, it's about a cop who starts an affair with a married woman, and they start to think of the way they could run away together. I loved it, I found it really surprising, and Van Heflin and Evelyn Keyes are great in the leads. White Line Fever 7.5/10 It's a movie from the 70s with Jan Michael Vincent. It's about a Vietnam vet who wants to work as a truck driver in his hometown, but he finds that the business is the whole state is run by a powerful corporation who uses the truck drivers as smugglers. I enjoyed it, it's kind of low budget, I liked the atmosphere, and the action scenes are really good. Hey billy, i dont see what those spoiler tags are doing? I dont even know how to make them but i licked on yours and it showed nothing. Just Hidden Figures from yours, it was kind of a throwback film, harmless stuff, well enough done though 6.5/10 I just clicked on the spoiler tags by mistake, it's the last emoji's face on the right, but I have no idea how to edit it out, now... Agreed on Hidden Figures. You should definitely check out The Prowler. Joseph Losey is the director.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 13, 2017 2:38:13 GMT
The first 20 min. and the last 10 min ("it's a good scream" It's a good scream") are the best in the film but the middle is good too. I mostly like the film becasue of De Palma's style and John Travolta's performance rather than the story intself. I love the fact that he can't find any actresses who can scream convincingly and by chance he gets a real scream on tape at the end and uses it in the film. It's very unsettling and sad at the same time. great stuff. yeah the element you describe there is a pretty good thing but i hated watching it all the same. I'm a bit confused by that comment. If it is a good thing than why did you hate watching it? It's a bit disturbing that he uses the real scream in his film but the film needed a good scream and he happened to have the perfect scream to use in it. I think it is brilliant.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2017 2:40:41 GMT
Hey billy, i dont see what those spoiler tags are doing? I dont even know how to make them but i licked on yours and it showed nothing. Just Hidden Figures from yours, it was kind of a throwback film, harmless stuff, well enough done though 6.5/10 I just clicked on the spoiler tags by mistake, it's the last emoji's face on the right, but I have no idea how to edit it out, now... Agreed on Hidden Figures. You should definitely check out The Prowler. Joseph Losey is the director. yeah had Prowler on my list for a while now
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 13, 2017 2:42:00 GMT
Also, I cant remmeber what Carol Reed films you have seen, any interest in him? Your top 10 for 2007? Thoughts on 2007 as a film year? P.S this site is not great for on your phone, when my computer wasnt working i tried to answer on my phone but the quote didnt work like it does on laptop I've only seen The Third Man. I definitely want to see Odd Man Out and maybe a few others. 2007 was a very good year for film: 1. There Will Be Blood 9/10 2. No Country for Old Men 9/10 3. Zodiac 9/10 4. Ratatouille 8.5/10 5. Death Proof 8.5/10 6. Planet Terror 8.5/10 7. The Bourne Ultimatum 8/10 8. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 8/10 9. Superbad 8/10 10. Gone Baby Gone 8/10 1. Zodiac 2. There Will Be Blood 3. No Country for Old Men 4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 5. Into the Wild 6. Gone Baby Gone 7. American Gangster 8. La Vie en Rose 9. Death Proof 10. In the Valley of Elah
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2017 2:42:00 GMT
yeah the element you describe there is a pretty good thing but i hated watching it all the same. I'm a bit confused by that comment. If it is a good thing than why did you hate watching it? It's a bit disturbing that he uses the real scream in his film but the film needed a good scream and he happened to have the perfect scream to use in it. I think it is brilliant. Nothing to be too confused about my dear boy, I think its a good idea is all but it didnt help me like the film, i just found it got ridiculous and i dont like depalmas direction or the characters
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2017 2:42:45 GMT
I've only seen The Third Man. I definitely want to see Odd Man Out and maybe a few others. 2007 was a very good year for film: 1. There Will Be Blood 9/10 2. No Country for Old Men 9/10 3. Zodiac 9/10 4. Ratatouille 8.5/10 5. Death Proof 8.5/10 6. Planet Terror 8.5/10 7. The Bourne Ultimatum 8/10 8. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 8/10 9. Superbad 8/10 10. Gone Baby Gone 8/10 1. Zodiac 2. There Will Be Blood 3. No Country for Old Men 4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 5. Into the Wild 6. Gone Baby Gone 7. American Gangster 8. La Vie en Rose 9. Death Proof 10. In the Valley of Elah Oooh, we have a pretty similar top 5, I need to see La Vie en Rose
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 13, 2017 2:43:39 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Vampire Lovers (1970) (Mar 6th 2017) - 6/10 (one of the better vampire themed movies for me currently. mostly carried by Ingrid Pitt. but i will say it takes about 20-30min before it hits it's stride though. ill see how it is on a re-watch in the future.)
-Countess Dracula (1971) (Mar 7th 2017) - 4.5-5/10 (features Ingrid Pitt (The Vampire Lovers) but overall this one does not work. also, don't really feel much like a vampire movie so i think the title is a bit misleading.)
-Blood for Dracula (1974) (Mar 7th 2017) - 4/10 (it had a decent bit and piece but overall it's too dull for too long.)
-Twins of Evil (1971) (Mar 8th 2017) - 6/10 (enjoyable enough as a good portion of the movies i have seen this week are from the same company Hammer Films.)
-Daughters of Darkness (1971) (Mar 9th 2017) - 6/10 (probably a bit more mood driven vs the other vampire themed movies i have seen this week)
-Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) (Mar 9th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable enough but no re-watch appeal)
-xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017) (Mar 10th 2017) - 6/10 (but closer to a 5.5 than a 6.5 though. ill have to see how it is on a re-watch eventually. the first movie from 2002 is better though as i gave it a 6-6.5/10 which is within my Top 243 movies.)
-Private Lessons (1981) (Mar 12th 2017) - 4/10 (has some decent parts but overall it's fairly dull)
but out of those three vampire themed movie i gave a 6 above i would probably rank em like this off the top of my head at the moment 1)The Vampire Lovers 2)Daughters of Darkness 3)Twins of Evil. but nothing definitive here.
Re-watches...
-The Wicker Man (1973) (Mar 11th 2017) - 4/10 (i thought i would give this another shot (i think it's my 2nd viewing) and in short it got worse as it was a 5/10. but basically it's just too weird/dull overall but has a decent end area.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Passengers (2016) - 6/10 (you mentioned Wall-E but i thought this movie works better than that one but then again i never been much of a fan of animated things as see those largely as kids movies as they just tend not to have re-watch value)
-Michael Clayton (2007) - 5/10 (before seeing it i thought it had potential but in the end it's forgettable.)
-Unbreakable (2000) - 6/10 (but it's been along time since i last seen this)
-Fright Night (2011) - 5/10 (i remember it being decent enough for a viewing just not a movie i would go out of my way to see again. Colin Farrel is basically the best thing about it like you pretty much said.)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 13, 2017 2:45:31 GMT
oof that planet terror rating hurts, haha, good to see Death Proof getting some love though Planet Terror is awesome and you know it! Sorry bud but I have to agree with Dark on this one. Planet Terror isn't nearly as fun as it was trying to be. I did enjoy many aspects of it though and I liked the gore. Mostly I think the characters are boring.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 13, 2017 2:50:02 GMT
I'm a bit confused by that comment. If it is a good thing than why did you hate watching it? It's a bit disturbing that he uses the real scream in his film but the film needed a good scream and he happened to have the perfect scream to use in it. I think it is brilliant. Nothing to be too confused about my dear boy, I think its a good idea is all but it didnt help me like the film, i just found it got ridiculous and i dont like depalmas direction or the characters Brian De Palma's movies are intentionally ridiculous. Then again I love Spider-Man and Spider-Man 2 so much becasue of how cornball they are. What we have here is a huge difference in taste. I actually don't think Blow Out is that ridiculous though, especially compared to some of his other movies. We can both agree that The Black Dahlia is awful and ridiculous in a bad way. I actually lowered my rating from a 4/10 to a 3/10. Talk about terrible directing, writing and acting.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2017 2:52:21 GMT
Nothing to be too confused about my dear boy, I think its a good idea is all but it didnt help me like the film, i just found it got ridiculous and i dont like depalmas direction or the characters Brian De Palma's movies are intentionally ridiculous. Then again I love Spider-Man and Spider-Man 2 so much becasue of how cornball they are. What we have here is a huge difference in taste. I actually don't think Blow Out is that ridiculous though, especially compared to some of his other movies. We can both agree that The Black Dahlia is awful and ridiculous in a bad way. I actually lowered my rating from a 4/10 to a 3/10. Talk about terrible directing, writing and acting. Black Dahlia was truly painful and astounding in its choices but not in a good way. It was subject matter that was quite ripe for a compelling film... I like a couple of his early films Carrie, Sisters
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2017 2:55:15 GMT
First Viewings...-The Vampire Lovers (1970) (Mar 6th 2017) - 6/10 (one of the better vampire themed movies for me currently. mostly carried by Ingrid Pitt. but i will say it takes about 20-30min before it hits it's stride though. ill see how it is on a re-watch in the future.) -Countess Dracula (1971) (Mar 7th 2017) - 4.5-5/10 (features Ingrid Pitt (The Vampire Lovers) but overall this one does not work. also, don't really feel much like a vampire movie so i think the title is a bit misleading.) -Blood for Dracula (1974) (Mar 7th 2017) - 4/10 (it had a decent bit and piece but overall it's too dull for too long.) -Twins of Evil (1971) (Mar 8th 2017) - 6/10 (enjoyable enough as a good portion of the movies i have seen this week are from the same company Hammer Films.) -Daughters of Darkness (1971) (Mar 9th 2017) - 6/10 (probably a bit more mood driven vs the other vampire themed movies i have seen this week) -Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) (Mar 9th 2017) - 5/10 (watchable enough but no re-watch appeal) -xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017) (Mar 10th 2017) - 6/10 (but closer to a 5.5 than a 6.5 though. ill have to see how it is on a re-watch eventually. the first movie from 2002 is better though as i gave it a 6-6.5/10 which is within my Top 243 movies.) -Private Lessons (1981) (Mar 12th 2017) - 4/10 (has some decent parts but overall it's fairly dull) but out of those three vampire themed movie i gave a 6 above i would probably rank em like this off the top of my head at the moment 1)The Vampire Lovers 2)Daughters of Darkness 3)Twins of Evil. but nothing definitive here. Re-watches...-The Wicker Man (1973) (Mar 11th 2017) - 4/10 (i thought i would give this another shot (i think it's my 2nd viewing) and in short it got worse as it was a 5/10. but basically it's just too weird/dull overall but has a decent end area.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Passengers (2016) - 6/10 (you mentioned Wall-E but i thought this movie works better than that one but then again i never been much of a fan of animated things as see those largely as kids movies as they just tend not to have re-watch value) -Michael Clayton (2007) - 5/10 (before seeing it i thought it had potential but in the end it's forgettable.) -Unbreakable (2000) - 6/10 (but it's been along time since i last seen this) -Fright Night (2011) - 5/10 (i remember it being decent enough for a viewing just not a movie i would go out of my way to see again. Colin Farrel is basically the best thing about it like you pretty much said.) I might have seen some of those dracula films long ago, alot of those older ones blur for me I certainly vastly prefer Wall-e, pixars movies (outside of cars) are meant for kids and adults which is why they are so well reviewed and do so well -The Wicker Man (1973) went down on my last rewatch to a 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 13, 2017 3:00:03 GMT
Brian De Palma's movies are intentionally ridiculous. Then again I love Spider-Man and Spider-Man 2 so much becasue of how cornball they are. What we have here is a huge difference in taste. I actually don't think Blow Out is that ridiculous though, especially compared to some of his other movies. We can both agree that The Black Dahlia is awful and ridiculous in a bad way. I actually lowered my rating from a 4/10 to a 3/10. Talk about terrible directing, writing and acting. Black Dahlia was truly painful and astounding in its choices but not in a good way. It was subject matter that was quite ripe for a compelling film... I like a couple of his early films Carrie, Sisters I agree about the subjet matter but much of the movie (especially the last 20 min) would have to be re-written entirely. I actually find Sisters very boring and dumb. One of his worst as far as I'm concerned. Carrie is top 5 though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 13, 2017 4:08:16 GMT
1. Zodiac 2. There Will Be Blood 3. No Country for Old Men 4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 5. Into the Wild 6. Gone Baby Gone 7. American Gangster 8. La Vie en Rose 9. Death Proof 10. In the Valley of Elah Glad to see Death Proof makes the cut. Criminally underrated film in my book (and yes that's a reference to the movie itself).
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 13, 2017 4:09:15 GMT
Sorry bud but I have to agree with Dark on this one. Planet Terror isn't nearly as fun as it was trying to be. I did enjoy many aspects of it though and I liked the gore. Mostly I think the characters are boring. The characters are a big part of why I love it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 13, 2017 4:11:34 GMT
I'm a bit confused by that comment. If it is a good thing than why did you hate watching it? It's a bit disturbing that he uses the real scream in his film but the film needed a good scream and he happened to have the perfect scream to use in it. I think it is brilliant. I agree the ending is quite brilliant in a messed up sort of way. I actually read a review where someone hated the film because they felt the ending was mean spirited.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 13, 2017 4:26:42 GMT
I'm a bit confused by that comment. If it is a good thing than why did you hate watching it? It's a bit disturbing that he uses the real scream in his film but the film needed a good scream and he happened to have the perfect scream to use in it. I think it is brilliant. I agree the ending is quite brilliant in a messed up sort of way. I actually read a review where someone hated the film because they felt the ending was mean spirited. I didn't see it as mean spirited and you can tell Travolta's character is ashamed of using the scream in the movie. I think it is beautiful in a messed up kind of way like you said. The reason it works so well is because of Travolta's acting in that final moment. He makes you feel and think everything he is feeling and thinking. My favorite movie critic Roger Ebert rates the movie 4/4 stars.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 13, 2017 4:31:09 GMT
1. Zodiac 2. There Will Be Blood 3. No Country for Old Men 4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 5. Into the Wild 6. Gone Baby Gone 7. American Gangster 8. La Vie en Rose 9. Death Proof 10. In the Valley of Elah Glad to see Death Proof makes the cut. Criminally underrated film in my book (and yes that's a reference to the movie itself). It's trashy awesomeness and he directs the hell out of the chase scene and Kurt Russell is the shit in it. I love the very ending where they are kicking him to death. I also love the opening credits. There is so much to love about this movie.
|
|