|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 18, 2018 5:13:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Netflix From the writer/director of Ex Machina comes his latest twisted scifi horror which sees Natalie Portman (Black Swan) playing a biologist who signs up for a dangerous, secret expedition into a zone where the laws of nature don't apply. I liked the film overall but it did not seem as focused as his last film and meandered from time to time. That said, the performances were strong, there were interesting ideas and some great tense scenes. As a director he is still coming into his own but he has some promising moments with others only betrayed by budget. This film has stayed and grown on me since viewing and has pushed it up to a potential end of year top 10 contender. 7.5/10
The Mummy (2017, ALex Kurtzman) tv Before this film came out there was a bold multi film announcement with a photo-shoot and well known stars attached to what would be called 'The Dark Universe' which would combine all the classic Universal monsters in a shared new world. What was bold then is probably embarrassing now as those plans seem to have stalled after the underwhelming performance and reaction to this film which featured not the mummy (Sofia Boutella) but also Doctor Jekyll/Mr Hyde. To top all that they have Tom Cruise and Jake Johnson (New Girl) picking up similar roles from the 90's Mummy reboot that Brendan Fraser and John Hannah played. So I finally saw the film and its nowhere near as bad as it was hyped to be but it certainly is not good. It is hard to identify the main problem but the direction is pretty flat, the story is kind of messy with a mix of tones and the special effects are often quite poor. Still, the cast did a pretty good job in their roles and there were some interesting seeds set for an extended universe (that may never see the light of day). I was not a fan of the Brendan Fraser Mummy films which seemed like poor Indiana Jones rip offs.. this one feels quite different to those and I like it more but often lost my interest. The first half hour was quite good fun but its the 2nd and third acts where things went into messy territory and got a but "who cares?". 5.5/10
The Breaking Point (1950, Michael Curtiz) tv This is the 2nd film version of the Ernest Hemmingway book "To Have and Have Not" following the Humphrey Bogart version from 6 years earlier. Some people are fond of John Garfield in the lead here but I am not a fan of him in general. I think this film is probably closer to the original book but I prefer the original. The film was made again just 8 years later as The Gun Runners, which I will probably seek out. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Hangover Square (1945, John Brahm) blu ray This operatic noir set in 1903, London follows a promising classical musician (laird Cregar) who finds his life poisoned by a sexy pub singer and by the strange gaps in his memory. the film has a wonderful Bernard Herrmann (Psycho) score and one of the best finales in all of film. 8/10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) Netflix My rating for this film has gone up and down over the years but I really enjoyed this viewing and it has pushed it up into my top 5 Spielberg films. Such a hopeful feel and a sense of wonder with great direction, performances and effects from the legendary Douglas Trumbull. 7.5/10
To Have and Have Not (1944, Howard Hawks) tv Based on the Hemmingway book of the same name, this film sees Humphrey Bogart (Treasure of the Sierra Madre) as Harry Morgan, a sea captain who gets in over his head transporting some sought after cargo. 6.5/10
Sixteen Candles (1984, John Hughes) blu ray This is the first of the 8 films that famed writer/director John Hughes directed and it was a big hit with many memorable scenes. Unfortunately there is a large portion of the third act that comes off quite rapey and is ageing the film badly. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Seven Seconds (2018, Season One) Netflix This netflix show offers solid writing and drama that touches upon some hot button issues. An enjoyable and tense 10 episodes that are worth looking into. Recommended
Ricky Gervais: Humanity (2018, Stand Up Special) Netflix His first special in several years, it is closer to his best than his lesser ones, I laughed quite a bit. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Hangover Square BEST ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - Close Encounters of the Third Kind BEST ACTRESS: Molly Ringwald - Sixteen Candles BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Sanders - Hangover Square BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Darnell - Hangover Square BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joseph LaShelle - Hangover Square BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Hangover Square BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Close Encounters of the Third Kind
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 18, 2018 5:17:32 GMT
Yours: The Mummy - 3/10 Sixteen Candles - 6/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 4/10
Gods Not Dead 2 (2016) - 1/10 - On Line I credit the first Gods Not Dead as the worst movie I have ever seen. So why see the second one? Well I just had to. I was way too curious. While as it it not as bad or mean spirited as the first one its still a very dumb, dull and insane. The plot involves a teacher who goes on trial because she answered a question about Jesus in the classroom. That may be the dumbest plot I have ever heard of. The trial and film can not decide on a solid court case to make a film about since the trial seems to change to prove the existence of Jesus. The rest of the film is more of the same. More anti atheist propaganda follows like a scenes where the secular people all are protesting angry and the people of faith are looking sad. The whole film has a huge persecution complex. Its a hateful, mean and very boring piece of crap film at preaches to the choir and sets out to make secular people look awful. I really dont get the appeal of this film series. The film is ludicrous and horribly written. Not to mention some odd performances from Melissa Joan Hart who just frowns for most of the film and Ray Wise (who I think knows that the film was going to suck) acts like a over the top Bond villain. Part 3 comes out soon. Im probably going to torture myself with that as well. So In other words this film is one huge pile of shit.
Murder Party (2007) - 9/10 - DVD This film I have seen before. I needed something enjoyable after Gods Not Dead 2 Electric Boogaloo. Murder Part is a fun and funny horror comedy that was made for very little money. It really delivers the goods.
Heart of America (2002) - 6/10 - DVD Uwe Boll is one of the most hated directors out there. Here is a film he made thats actually pretty good. Its a take on school shootings. Its a solid drama.
The Marine 5: Battleground (2017) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good direct to video action film.
Pride and Glory (2008) - 3/10 - DVD Cop drama that surprisingly I did not get into much at all.
Battle in Seattle (2007) - 6/10 - DVD Another good drama about the riots in Seattle in '99.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - 6/10 - DVD A gave this film a rewatch. I always had a mixed reaction to this. And I still do. I never liked Depps version of Wonka but the rest of the cast is good, the music is solid and it carries good visuals.
Runner Runner (2013) - 5/10 - Blu Ray Got this Blu Ray at the Dollar Store oddly enough. Its an OK film.
Hercules Reborn (2014) - 2/10 - DVD Really lame Hercules film that was made to ripoff the other 2014 Hercules films. Why did I see this?
Betrayal (2013) - 1/10 - DVD I really like Eric Roberts so I gave this mob film I try. Its very boring and incoherent.
Slaughterhouse Phi: Death Sisters (2006) - 3/10 - DVD I love low budget slasher films but not this one. Still I have seen worse.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 18, 2018 5:20:39 GMT
Annihilation - I also saw it this week The Mummy - I agree it's not as bad as most people say. 5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - needs a rewatch, but it didn't quite work for me the first time. 6.5/10 To Have and Have Not - good stuff. 7/10 Sixteen Candles - I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
From Here to Eternity (1953, Fred Zinnemann) This classic tells a good story and features several strong performances from it's cast. It's very well made and has some great moments present. 7.5/10
A Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens) In this one a young man starts working for his uncle and falls in love with two women. The story goes in some interesting directions and I found it engaging throughout. Montgomery Clift, Shelley Winters, and Elizabeth Taylor all give really good performances and overall I liked this one a lot. 8/10
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961, Stanley Kramer) I've been looking forward to watching this one for quite a while and it didn't disappoint. The cast is terrific and the story pulled me in and from the start and the three hour running time was never a problem. 8/10
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) I'm a big fan of this director's first film ex Machina, so I was looking forward to this one. It was a bit of a let down, but I still liked it and feel there's potential for it to improve after repeat viewings. It looks great, has a really good score, and there are some great scenes. it gets a bit confusing towards the end, but it's still thought provoking. 7/10
A Man for All Seasons (1966, Fred Zinnemann) This one tells the story of a man who stood up to King Henry VIII when he rejected the Catholic church in order to divorce and remarry. Paul Scofield is very good in his Oscar winning role and the film is well made and I found the story interesting. 7.5/10
The Misfits (1961, John Huston) In this one a recently divorced woman meets and falls in love with an over-the-hill cowboy. This was the final film for both Marilyn Monroe and Clark Gable and both of them along with Montgomery Clift, Eli Wallach, and Thelma Ritter put in some strong work. The film is well made and though it drags in parts it has some standout scenes and I liked it overall. 7/10
The Hospital (1971, Arthur Hiller) In this one a doctor struggles to find meaning in his life, while a murderer stalks the halls of his hospital. The story is pretty strange, but that's part of it's charm and the film is carried by a very good performance from George C. Scott. Diana Rigg is also really good. 7/10
The Battle of Algiers (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo) This one tells the story of the people of Algeria fighting for their independence from the French government in the 50's. The film didn't suck me in quite as much as I'd hoped, but I've liked it more in retrospect after a few days have passed. It features a very good score from Ennio Morricone, and there are some excellent scenes and powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10
Marty (1955, Delbert Mann) This Best Picture winner is about a 34 year old butcher that's given up on love, when he meets a woman at a dance. Ernest Borgnine leads the way with a strong performance and the rest of the cast is good too. The film is pretty entertaining throughout and I had a good time watching it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) This classic has a good story with interesting themes and some fantastic acting to elevate the entire thing. 8/10
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) I hadn't seen this one since school, but it held up well. The first half focuses a bit too much on the kids if you ask me, but the second half is great and the film is well acted, has important themes, and some excellent scenes. 8/10
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) James Dean's first movie is well made and acted and held up pretty well on this second viewing for me. 7.5/10
Rebel Without a Cause (1955, Nicholas Ray) This was James Dean's second film and for my money his best. It has a good story and themes and many fantastic scenes throughout. Dean is really good here and Sal Mineo and Natalie Wood are also very good and the three of them all play great characters. 8.5/10
Witness for the Prosecution (1957, Billy Wilder) this courtroom classic features a brilliant script that's full of surprises and the film still holds up after multiple viewings. Charles Laughton is amazing in the lead role and the rest of the cast is pretty damn good too. The final few minutes remain shocking and highly effective even when you know what's going to happen. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Witness for the Prosecution BEST ACTOR - Charles Laughton (Witness for the Prosecution) BEST ACTRESS - Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rob Hardy (Annihilation) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Battle of Algiers) BEST SCRIPT - Bill Wilder, Harry Kurnitz, & Lawrence B. Marcus (Witness for the Prosecution) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Witness for the Prosecution)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 18, 2018 5:58:12 GMT
YOURSAnnihilation - 8/10The Mummy - 4.5/10Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10Sixteen Candles - 7/10 It walks a very thin line in the last act that you mention but it doesn't quite cross the line imo. MINE 3 Generations (2015 Gaby Dellal) - 7/10
A mother (Naomi Watts, giving one of her best performances) dealing with her thoughts about her transgender daughter (Elle Fanning in her best performance). This is a movie that draws attention to the sick joke that life sometimes feels like and it only loses it's way in the last act that almost betrays the point of the rest of the movie but I forgive it because the message of it is hope and acceptance. The movie mostly works on the basis of how much I deeply cared about the two main characters. Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World (2011 Robert Rodrigiez) - 4.5/10Earth Girls Are Easy (1988 Julien Temple) - 5/10The Playboys (1992 Gillies MacKinnon) - 4.5/10The Girlfriend Experience (2009 Steven Soderbergh) - 4.5/10Arthur (2011 Jason Winer) - 4.5/10Auggie Rose (2000 Matthew Tabak) - 7/10
A man dies in the arms of a successful insurance salesman (Jeff Goldblum) and that man's death has a very deep effect on the salesman that changes his life. The movie is very unique and interesting though the screenplay becomes a bit unfocused in the second half but I still was engaged in the story and the moral ambiguity of the direction the movie goes. Re-watches
Cloud Atlas (2012 Tom Tykwer and The Wachowskis) - 8/10
A Great cast, great art direction, fantastic editing and an excellent score make this socially important and wildly ambitious movie a wonder to behold. The movie follows many characters in different but connecting storylines over the course of thousands of years. It also has one of the greatest movie trailers of all time imo. www.youtube.com/watch?v=hWnAqFyaQ5sThe Matrix (1999 The Wachowskis) - 7.5/10Independence Day (1996 Roland Emmerich) - 7/10Adam Resurrected (2008 Paul Schrader) - 8/10
A holocaust survivor (Jeff Goldblum, giving his greatest performance) who is now in a mental institution attempts to help a young boy who is suffering from similar issues that he is (a boy who thinks he is a dog) and in by doing so he is able to confront some of his own demons. This is a very challenging movie that portrays human suffering better than most movies I have seen. It switches back and forth between Goldblum's stay at the mental intitution and his time in the Nazi death camps being forced to act like a dog for the commander of the camp, played by Willem Dafoe. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Cloud Atlas BEST ACTOR - Jeff Goldblum (Adam Resurrected) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (3 Generations) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hanks (Cloud Atlas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Elle Fanning (3 Generations) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Tom Tykwer & The Wachowskis (Cloud Atlas) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cloud Atlas BEST SCORE - Cloud Atlas
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 18, 2018 6:04:25 GMT
Annihilation - I also saw it this week The Mummy - I agree it's not as bad as most people say. 5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - needs a rewatch, but it didn't quite work for me the first time. 6.5/10 To Have and Have Not - good stuff. 7/10 Sixteen Candles - I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
From Here to Eternity (1953, Fred Zinnemann) This classic tells a good story and features several strong performances from it's cast. It's very well made and has some great moments present. 7.5/10
A Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens) In this one a young man starts working for his uncle and falls in love with two women. The story goes in some interesting directions and I found it engaging throughout. Montgomery Clift, Shelley Winters, and Elizabeth Taylor all give really good performances and overall I liked this one a lot. 8/10
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961, Stanley Kramer) I've been looking forward to watching this one for quite a while and it didn't disappoint. The cast is terrific and the story pulled me in and from the start and the three hour running time was never a problem. 8/10
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) I'm a big fan of this director's first film ex Machina, so I was looking forward to this one. It was a bit of a let down, but I still liked it and feel there's potential for it to improve after repeat viewings. It looks great, has a really good score, and there are some great scenes. it gets a bit confusing towards the end, but it's still thought provoking. 7/10
A Man for All Seasons (1966, Fred Zinnemann) This one tells the story of a man who stood up to King Henry VIII when he rejected the Catholic church in order to divorce and remarry. Paul Scofield is very good in his Oscar winning role and the film is well made and I found the story interesting. 7.5/10
The Misfits (1961, John Huston) In this one a recently divorced woman meets and falls in love with an over-the-hill cowboy. This was the final film for both Marilyn Monroe and Clark Gable and both of them along with Montgomery Clift, Eli Wallach, and Thelma Ritter put in some strong work. The film is well made and though it drags in parts it has some standout scenes and I liked it overall. 7/10
The Hospital (1971, Arthur Hiller) In this one a doctor struggles to find meaning in his life, while a murderer stalks the halls of his hospital. The story is pretty strange, but that's part of it's charm and the film is carried by a very good performance from George C. Scott. Diana Rigg is also really good. 7/10
The Battle of Algiers (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo) This one tells the story of the people of Algeria fighting for their independence from the French government in the 50's. The film didn't suck me in quite as much as I'd hoped, but I've liked it more in retrospect after a few days have passed. It features a very good score from Ennio Morricone, and there are some excellent scenes and powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10
Marty (1955, Delbert Mann) This Best Picture winner is about a 34 year old butcher that's given up on love, when he meets a woman at a dance. Ernest Borgnine leads the way with a strong performance and the rest of the cast is good too. The film is pretty entertaining throughout and I had a good time watching it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) This classic has a good story with interesting themes and some fantastic acting to elevate the entire thing. 8/10
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) I hadn't seen this one since school, but it held up well. The first half focuses a bit too much on the kids if you ask me, but the second half is great and the film is well acted, has important themes, and some excellent scenes. 8/10
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) James Dean's first movie is well made and acted and held up pretty well on this second viewing for me. 7.5/10
Rebel Without a Cause (1955, Nicholas Ray) This was James Dean's second film and for my money his best. It has a good story and themes and many fantastic scenes throughout. Dean is really good here and Sal Mineo and Natalie Wood are also very good and the three of them all play great characters. 8.5/10
Witness for the Prosecution (1957, Billy Wilder) this courtroom classic features a brilliant script that's full of surprises and the film still holds up after multiple viewings. Charles Laughton is amazing in the lead role and the rest of the cast is pretty damn good too. The final few minutes remain shocking and highly effective even when you know what's going to happen. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Witness for the Prosecution BEST ACTOR - Charles Laughton (Witness for the Prosecution) BEST ACTRESS - Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rob Hardy (Annihilation) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Battle of Algiers) BEST SCRIPT - Bill Wilder, Harry Kurnitz, & Lawrence B. Marcus (Witness for the Prosecution) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Witness for the Prosecution) Yikes, I was certain you had also seen Breaking Point, must be someone else here. My close encounters scores have varied per viewing, there are also three different versions to consider. I believe I watched the final directors cut this time out. I have been as low as a 5/10 and as high as 7/10 but have broken that ceiling this time out. YOURS From Here to Eternity (1953, Fred Zinnemann) did not love it 5/10 A Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens) Will see eventually Judgment at Nuremberg (1961, Stanley Kramer) Seen parts, should do the whole thing some time Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Did you see the interview ith Karl Urban from Dredd this week where he claims that Garland actually directed Dredd? The Misfits (1961, John Huston) been too long. might revisit The Battle of Algiers (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo) Yikes, I was sure youd like this one more, I found it pretty revealatory 8.5-9/10 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) Was not a fan 4/10 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) classic 8/10 East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) not a fan 4.5/10 Rebel Without a Cause (1955, Nicholas Ray) 7.5/10 Witness for the Prosecution (1957, Billy Wilder) his best for me 8-8.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 18, 2018 6:04:56 GMT
Yours:The Mummy - 3/10 Sixteen Candles - 6/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 4/10 Gods Not Dead 2 (2016) - 1/10 - On LineI credit the first Gods Not Dead as the worst movie I have ever seen. So why see the second one? Well I just had to. I was way too curious. While as it it not as bad or mean spirited as the first one its still a very dumb, dull and insane. The plot involves a teacher who goes on trial because she answered a question about Jesus in the classroom. That may be the dumbest plot I have ever heard of. The trial and film can not decide on a solid court case to make a film about since the trial seems to change to prove the existence of Jesus. The rest of the film is more of the same. More anti atheist propaganda follows like a scenes where the secular people all are protesting angry and the people of faith are looking sad. The whole film has a huge persecution complex. Its a hateful, mean and very boring piece of crap film at preaches to the choir and sets out to make secular people look awful. I really dont get the appeal of this film series. The film is ludicrous and horribly written. Not to mention some odd performances from Melissa Joan Hart who just frowns for most of the film and Ray Wise (who I think knows that the film was going to suck) acts like a over the top Bond villain. Part 3 comes out soon. Im probably going to torture myself with that as well. So In other words this film is one huge pile of shit. Murder Party (2007) - 9/10 - DVDThis film I have seen before. I needed something enjoyable after Gods Not Dead 2 Electric Boogaloo. Murder Part is a fun and funny horror comedy that was made for very little money. It really delivers the goods. Heart of America (2002) - 6/10 - DVDUwe Boll is one of the most hated directors out there. Here is a film he made thats actually pretty good. Its a take on school shootings. Its a solid drama. The Marine 5: Battleground (2017) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good direct to video action film. Pride and Glory (2008) - 3/10 - DVDCop drama that surprisingly I did not get into much at all. Battle in Seattle (2007) - 6/10 - DVDAnother good drama about the riots in Seattle in '99. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - 6/10 - DVDA gave this film a rewatch. I always had a mixed reaction to this. And I still do. I never liked Depps version of Wonka but the rest of the cast is good, the music is solid and it carries good visuals. Runner Runner (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RayGot this Blu Ray at the Dollar Store oddly enough. Its an OK film. Hercules Reborn (2014) - 2/10 - DVDReally lame Hercules film that was made to ripoff the other 2014 Hercules films. Why did I see this? Betrayal (2013) - 1/10 - DVDI really like Eric Roberts so I gave this mob film I try. Its very boring and incoherent. Slaughterhouse Phi: Death Sisters (2006) - 3/10 - DVDI love low budget slasher films but not this one. Still I have seen worse. None of yours this week compadre
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 18, 2018 6:07:37 GMT
YOURSAnnihilation - 8/10The Mummy - 4.5/10Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10Sixteen Candles - 7/10 It walks a very thin line in the last act that you mention but it doesn't quite cross the line imo. MINE 3 Generations (2015 Gaby Dellal) - 7/10
A mother (Naomi Watts, giving one of her best performances) dealing with her thoughts about her transgender daughter (Elle Fanning in her best performance). This is a movie that draws attention to the sick joke that life sometimes feels like and it only loses it's way in the last act that almost betrays the point of the rest of the movie but I forgive it because the message of it is hope and acceptance. The movie mostly works on the basis of how much I deeply cared about the two main characters. Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World (2011 Robert Rodrigiez) - 4.5/10Earth Girls Are Easy (1988 Julien Temple) - 5/10The Playboys (1992 Gillies MacKinnon) - 4.5/10The Girlfriend Experience (2009 Steven Soderbergh) - 4.5/10Arthur (2011 Jason Winer) - 4.5/10Auggie Rose (2000 Matthew Tabak) - 7/10
A man dies is the arms of a successful insurance salesman (Jeff Goldblum) and that man's death has a very deep effect on the salesman taht changes his life. The movie is very unique and interesting though the screenplay becomes a bit unfocused in the second half but I still was engaged in the story and the moral ambiguity of the direction the movie goes. Re-watches
Cloud Atlas (2012 Tom Tykwer and The Wachowskis) - 8/10
A Great cast, great art direction and an excellent score make this socially important and wildly ambitious movie a wonder to behold. This movie had the potential to be a masterpiece but falls short. It also has one of the greatest movie trailers of all time imo. www.youtube.com/watch?v=hWnAqFyaQ5sThe Matrix (1999 The Wachowskis) - 7.5/10Independence Day (1996 Roland Emmerich) - 7/10Adam Resurrected (2008 Paul Schrader) - 8/10
A holocaust survivor (Jeff Goldblum, giving his greatest performance) who is now in a mental institution attempts to help a young boy who is suffering from similar issues that he is (a boy who thinks he is a dog) and in by doing so he is able to confront some of his own demons. This is a very challenging movie that portrays human suffering better than most movies I have seen. It switches back and forth between Goldblum's stay at the mental intitution and his time in the Nazi death camps being forced to act like a dog for the commander of the camp, played by Willem Dafoe. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Cloud Atlas BEST ACTOR - Jeff Goldblum (Adam Resurrected) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (3 Generations) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hanks (Cloud Atlas) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Tom Tykwer & The Wachowskis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cloud Atlas BEST SCORE - Cloud Atlas Yeah it keeps its head just above water but still pretty uneasy viewing at times. The Girlfriend Experience (2009 Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10 Arthur (2011 Jason Winer) - 6/10 Auggie Rose (2000 Matthew Tabak) - interested to check this one out Cloud Atlas (2012 Tom Tykwer and The Wachowskis) - yup 7.5/10 The Matrix (1999 The Wachowskis) - 5.5/10 Independence Day (1996 Roland Emmerich) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 18, 2018 6:16:29 GMT
Annihilation - I also saw it this week The Mummy - I agree it's not as bad as most people say. 5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - needs a rewatch, but it didn't quite work for me the first time. 6.5/10 To Have and Have Not - good stuff. 7/10 Sixteen Candles - I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
From Here to Eternity (1953, Fred Zinnemann) This classic tells a good story and features several strong performances from it's cast. It's very well made and has some great moments present. 7.5/10 7/10
A Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens) In this one a young man starts working for his uncle and falls in love with two women. The story goes in some interesting directions and I found it engaging throughout. Montgomery Clift, Shelley Winters, and Elizabeth Taylor all give really good performances and overall I liked this one a lot. 8/10
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961, Stanley Kramer) I've been looking forward to watching this one for quite a while and it didn't disappoint. The cast is terrific and the story pulled me in and from the start and the three hour running time was never a problem. 8/10
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) I'm a big fan of this director's first film ex Machina, so I was looking forward to this one. It was a bit of a let down, but I still liked it and feel there's potential for it to improve after repeat viewings. It looks great, has a really good score, and there are some great scenes. it gets a bit confusing towards the end, but it's still thought provoking. 7/10 8/10
A Man for All Seasons (1966, Fred Zinnemann) This one tells the story of a man who stood up to King Henry VIII when he rejected the Catholic church in order to divorce and remarry. Paul Scofield is very good in his Oscar winning role and the film is well made and I found the story interesting. 7.5/10 9.5/10
The Misfits (1961, John Huston) In this one a recently divorced woman meets and falls in love with an over-the-hill cowboy. This was the final film for both Marilyn Monroe and Clark Gable and both of them along with Montgomery Clift, Eli Wallach, and Thelma Ritter put in some strong work. The film is well made and though it drags in parts it has some standout scenes and I liked it overall. 7/10
The Hospital (1971, Arthur Hiller) In this one a doctor struggles to find meaning in his life, while a murderer stalks the halls of his hospital. The story is pretty strange, but that's part of it's charm and the film is carried by a very good performance from George C. Scott. Diana Rigg is also really good. 7/10 6.5/10
The Battle of Algiers (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo) This one tells the story of the people of Algeria fighting for their independence from the French government in the 50's. The film didn't suck me in quite as much as I'd hoped, but I've liked it more in retrospect after a few days have passed. It features a very good score from Ennio Morricone, and there are some excellent scenes and powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10 9.5/10
Marty (1955, Delbert Mann) This Best Picture winner is about a 34 year old butcher that's given up on love, when he meets a woman at a dance. Ernest Borgnine leads the way with a strong performance and the rest of the cast is good too. The film is pretty entertaining throughout and I had a good time watching it. 7/10 5.5/10 I think the movie is pretty boring.
Repeat Viewings:
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) This classic has a good story with interesting themes and some fantastic acting to elevate the entire thing. 8/10 7.5/10
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) I hadn't seen this one since school, but it held up well. The first half focuses a bit too much on the kids if you ask me, but the second half is great and the film is well acted, has important themes, and some excellent scenes. 8/10 8.5/10
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) James Dean's first movie is well made and acted and held up pretty well on this second viewing for me. 7.5/10 5.5/10 The story just doesn't do much for me
Rebel Without a Cause (1955, Nicholas Ray) This was James Dean's second film and for my money his best. It has a good story and themes and many fantastic scenes throughout. Dean is really good here and Sal Mineo and Natalie Wood are also very good and the three of them all play great characters. 8.5/10 7/10
Witness for the Prosecution (1957, Billy Wilder) this courtroom classic features a brilliant script that's full of surprises and the film still holds up after multiple viewings. Charles Laughton is amazing in the lead role and the rest of the cast is pretty damn good too. The final few minutes remain shocking and highly effective even when you know what's going to happen. 9/10 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Witness for the Prosecution A Man for All Seasons BEST ACTOR - Charles Laughton (Witness for the Prosecution) Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons) BEST ACTRESS - Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire) Montgomery Clift (Judgment at Nuremberg) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire) Judy Garland (Judgment at Nuremberg) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rob Hardy (Annihilation) The Battle of Algiers BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Battle of Algiers) BEST SCRIPT - Bill Wilder, Harry Kurnitz, & Lawrence B. Marcus (Witness for the Prosecution) A Man for All Seasons BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Witness for the Prosecution) Gillo Pontecorvo (The Battle of Algiers)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 18, 2018 6:19:39 GMT
YOURSAnnihilation - 8/10The Mummy - 4.5/10Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10Sixteen Candles - 7/10 It walks a very thin line in the last act that you mention but it doesn't quite cross the line imo. MINE 3 Generations (2015 Gaby Dellal) - 7/10
A mother (Naomi Watts, giving one of her best performances) dealing with her thoughts about her transgender daughter (Elle Fanning in her best performance). This is a movie that draws attention to the sick joke that life sometimes feels like and it only loses it's way in the last act that almost betrays the point of the rest of the movie but I forgive it because the message of it is hope and acceptance. The movie mostly works on the basis of how much I deeply cared about the two main characters. Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World (2011 Robert Rodrigiez) - 4.5/10Earth Girls Are Easy (1988 Julien Temple) - 5/10The Playboys (1992 Gillies MacKinnon) - 4.5/10The Girlfriend Experience (2009 Steven Soderbergh) - 4.5/10Arthur (2011 Jason Winer) - 4.5/10Auggie Rose (2000 Matthew Tabak) - 7/10
A man dies is the arms of a successful insurance salesman (Jeff Goldblum) and that man's death has a very deep effect on the salesman taht changes his life. The movie is very unique and interesting though the screenplay becomes a bit unfocused in the second half but I still was engaged in the story and the moral ambiguity of the direction the movie goes. Re-watches
Cloud Atlas (2012 Tom Tykwer and The Wachowskis) - 8/10
A Great cast, great art direction and an excellent score make this socially important and wildly ambitious movie a wonder to behold. This movie had the potential to be a masterpiece but falls short. It also has one of the greatest movie trailers of all time imo. www.youtube.com/watch?v=hWnAqFyaQ5sThe Matrix (1999 The Wachowskis) - 7.5/10Independence Day (1996 Roland Emmerich) - 7/10Adam Resurrected (2008 Paul Schrader) - 8/10
A holocaust survivor (Jeff Goldblum, giving his greatest performance) who is now in a mental institution attempts to help a young boy who is suffering from similar issues that he is (a boy who thinks he is a dog) and in by doing so he is able to confront some of his own demons. This is a very challenging movie that portrays human suffering better than most movies I have seen. It switches back and forth between Goldblum's stay at the mental intitution and his time in the Nazi death camps being forced to act like a dog for the commander of the camp, played by Willem Dafoe. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Cloud Atlas BEST ACTOR - Jeff Goldblum (Adam Resurrected) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (3 Generations) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hanks (Cloud Atlas) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Tom Tykwer & The Wachowskis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cloud Atlas BEST SCORE - Cloud Atlas Yeah it keeps its head just above water but still pretty uneasy viewing at times. The Girlfriend Experience (2009 Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10 Arthur (2011 Jason Winer) - 6/10 Auggie Rose (2000 Matthew Tabak) - interested to check this one out Cloud Atlas (2012 Tom Tykwer and The Wachowskis) - yup 7.5/10 The Matrix (1999 The Wachowskis) - 5.5/10 Independence Day (1996 Roland Emmerich) - 4/10 You are the only person I know who likes the remake of Arthur better than the classic original.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 18, 2018 6:19:41 GMT
Annihilation - I also saw it this week The Mummy - I agree it's not as bad as most people say. 5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - needs a rewatch, but it didn't quite work for me the first time. 6.5/10 To Have and Have Not - good stuff. 7/10 Sixteen Candles - I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
From Here to Eternity (1953, Fred Zinnemann) This classic tells a good story and features several strong performances from it's cast. It's very well made and has some great moments present. 7.5/10
A Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens) In this one a young man starts working for his uncle and falls in love with two women. The story goes in some interesting directions and I found it engaging throughout. Montgomery Clift, Shelley Winters, and Elizabeth Taylor all give really good performances and overall I liked this one a lot. 8/10
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961, Stanley Kramer) I've been looking forward to watching this one for quite a while and it didn't disappoint. The cast is terrific and the story pulled me in and from the start and the three hour running time was never a problem. 8/10
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) I'm a big fan of this director's first film ex Machina, so I was looking forward to this one. It was a bit of a let down, but I still liked it and feel there's potential for it to improve after repeat viewings. It looks great, has a really good score, and there are some great scenes. it gets a bit confusing towards the end, but it's still thought provoking. 7/10
A Man for All Seasons (1966, Fred Zinnemann) This one tells the story of a man who stood up to King Henry VIII when he rejected the Catholic church in order to divorce and remarry. Paul Scofield is very good in his Oscar winning role and the film is well made and I found the story interesting. 7.5/10
The Misfits (1961, John Huston) In this one a recently divorced woman meets and falls in love with an over-the-hill cowboy. This was the final film for both Marilyn Monroe and Clark Gable and both of them along with Montgomery Clift, Eli Wallach, and Thelma Ritter put in some strong work. The film is well made and though it drags in parts it has some standout scenes and I liked it overall. 7/10
The Hospital (1971, Arthur Hiller) In this one a doctor struggles to find meaning in his life, while a murderer stalks the halls of his hospital. The story is pretty strange, but that's part of it's charm and the film is carried by a very good performance from George C. Scott. Diana Rigg is also really good. 7/10
The Battle of Algiers (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo) This one tells the story of the people of Algeria fighting for their independence from the French government in the 50's. The film didn't suck me in quite as much as I'd hoped, but I've liked it more in retrospect after a few days have passed. It features a very good score from Ennio Morricone, and there are some excellent scenes and powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10
Marty (1955, Delbert Mann) This Best Picture winner is about a 34 year old butcher that's given up on love, when he meets a woman at a dance. Ernest Borgnine leads the way with a strong performance and the rest of the cast is good too. The film is pretty entertaining throughout and I had a good time watching it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) This classic has a good story with interesting themes and some fantastic acting to elevate the entire thing. 8/10
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) I hadn't seen this one since school, but it held up well. The first half focuses a bit too much on the kids if you ask me, but the second half is great and the film is well acted, has important themes, and some excellent scenes. 8/10
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) James Dean's first movie is well made and acted and held up pretty well on this second viewing for me. 7.5/10
Rebel Without a Cause (1955, Nicholas Ray) This was James Dean's second film and for my money his best. It has a good story and themes and many fantastic scenes throughout. Dean is really good here and Sal Mineo and Natalie Wood are also very good and the three of them all play great characters. 8.5/10
Witness for the Prosecution (1957, Billy Wilder) this courtroom classic features a brilliant script that's full of surprises and the film still holds up after multiple viewings. Charles Laughton is amazing in the lead role and the rest of the cast is pretty damn good too. The final few minutes remain shocking and highly effective even when you know what's going to happen. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Witness for the Prosecution BEST ACTOR - Charles Laughton (Witness for the Prosecution) BEST ACTRESS - Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rob Hardy (Annihilation) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Battle of Algiers) BEST SCRIPT - Bill Wilder, Harry Kurnitz, & Lawrence B. Marcus (Witness for the Prosecution) BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Witness for the Prosecution) Yikes, I was certain you had also seen Breaking Point, must be someone else here. My close encounters scores have varied per viewing, there are also three different versions to consider. I believe I watched the final directors cut this time out. I have been as low as a 5/10 and as high as 7/10 but have broken that ceiling this time out. YOURS From Here to Eternity (1953, Fred Zinnemann) did not love it 5/10 A Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens) Will see eventually Judgment at Nuremberg (1961, Stanley Kramer) Seen parts, should do the whole thing some time Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Did you see the interview ith Karl Urban from Dredd this week where he claims that Garland actually directed Dredd? The Misfits (1961, John Huston) been too long. might revisit The Battle of Algiers (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo) Yikes, I was sure youd like this one more, I found it pretty revealatory 8.5-9/10 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) Was not a fan 4/10 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) classic 8/10 East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) not a fan 4.5/10 Rebel Without a Cause (1955, Nicholas Ray) 7.5/10 Witness for the Prosecution (1957, Billy Wilder) his best for me 8-8.5 I thought for sure you'd seen Nuremberg. Seems like something you'd like. You should also definitely check out A Place in the Sun. You're a fan of Montgomery Clift, right? I didn't see that interview and I actually haven't seen Dredd. I was hoping to like Battle of Algiers more because I know most people seem to love it. Witness for the Prosecution is one of Wilder's best for sure.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 18, 2018 6:23:42 GMT
Annihilation - I also saw it this week The Mummy - I agree it's not as bad as most people say. 5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind - needs a rewatch, but it didn't quite work for me the first time. 6.5/10 To Have and Have Not - good stuff. 7/10 Sixteen Candles - I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
From Here to Eternity (1953, Fred Zinnemann) This classic tells a good story and features several strong performances from it's cast. It's very well made and has some great moments present. 7.5/10 7/10
A Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens) In this one a young man starts working for his uncle and falls in love with two women. The story goes in some interesting directions and I found it engaging throughout. Montgomery Clift, Shelley Winters, and Elizabeth Taylor all give really good performances and overall I liked this one a lot. 8/10
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961, Stanley Kramer) I've been looking forward to watching this one for quite a while and it didn't disappoint. The cast is terrific and the story pulled me in and from the start and the three hour running time was never a problem. 8/10
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) I'm a big fan of this director's first film ex Machina, so I was looking forward to this one. It was a bit of a let down, but I still liked it and feel there's potential for it to improve after repeat viewings. It looks great, has a really good score, and there are some great scenes. it gets a bit confusing towards the end, but it's still thought provoking. 7/10 8/10
A Man for All Seasons (1966, Fred Zinnemann) This one tells the story of a man who stood up to King Henry VIII when he rejected the Catholic church in order to divorce and remarry. Paul Scofield is very good in his Oscar winning role and the film is well made and I found the story interesting. 7.5/10 9.5/10
The Misfits (1961, John Huston) In this one a recently divorced woman meets and falls in love with an over-the-hill cowboy. This was the final film for both Marilyn Monroe and Clark Gable and both of them along with Montgomery Clift, Eli Wallach, and Thelma Ritter put in some strong work. The film is well made and though it drags in parts it has some standout scenes and I liked it overall. 7/10
The Hospital (1971, Arthur Hiller) In this one a doctor struggles to find meaning in his life, while a murderer stalks the halls of his hospital. The story is pretty strange, but that's part of it's charm and the film is carried by a very good performance from George C. Scott. Diana Rigg is also really good. 7/10 6.5/10
The Battle of Algiers (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo) This one tells the story of the people of Algeria fighting for their independence from the French government in the 50's. The film didn't suck me in quite as much as I'd hoped, but I've liked it more in retrospect after a few days have passed. It features a very good score from Ennio Morricone, and there are some excellent scenes and powerful moments here and there. 7.5/10 9.5/10
Marty (1955, Delbert Mann) This Best Picture winner is about a 34 year old butcher that's given up on love, when he meets a woman at a dance. Ernest Borgnine leads the way with a strong performance and the rest of the cast is good too. The film is pretty entertaining throughout and I had a good time watching it. 7/10 5.5/10 I think the movie is pretty boring.
Repeat Viewings:
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) This classic has a good story with interesting themes and some fantastic acting to elevate the entire thing. 8/10 7.5/10
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) I hadn't seen this one since school, but it held up well. The first half focuses a bit too much on the kids if you ask me, but the second half is great and the film is well acted, has important themes, and some excellent scenes. 8/10 8.5/10
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) James Dean's first movie is well made and acted and held up pretty well on this second viewing for me. 7.5/10 5.5/10 The story just doesn't do much for me
Rebel Without a Cause (1955, Nicholas Ray) This was James Dean's second film and for my money his best. It has a good story and themes and many fantastic scenes throughout. Dean is really good here and Sal Mineo and Natalie Wood are also very good and the three of them all play great characters. 8.5/10 7/10
Witness for the Prosecution (1957, Billy Wilder) this courtroom classic features a brilliant script that's full of surprises and the film still holds up after multiple viewings. Charles Laughton is amazing in the lead role and the rest of the cast is pretty damn good too. The final few minutes remain shocking and highly effective even when you know what's going to happen. 9/10 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Witness for the Prosecution A Man for All Seasons BEST ACTOR - Charles Laughton (Witness for the Prosecution) Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons) BEST ACTRESS - Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire) Montgomery Clift (Judgment at Nuremberg) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire) Judy Garland (Judgment at Nuremberg) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rob Hardy (Annihilation) The Battle of Algiers BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Battle of Algiers) BEST SCRIPT - Bill Wilder, Harry Kurnitz, & Lawrence B. Marcus (Witness for the Prosecution) A Man for All Seasons BEST DIRECTOR - Billy Wilder (Witness for the Prosecution) Gillo Pontecorvo (The Battle of Algiers) The Hospital and Marty were both written by the same person and I watched them both this week without knowing that before hand. As I expected, not much agreement in my awards this week.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 18, 2018 6:25:12 GMT
Yikes, I was certain you had also seen Breaking Point, must be someone else here. My close encounters scores have varied per viewing, there are also three different versions to consider. I believe I watched the final directors cut this time out. I have been as low as a 5/10 and as high as 7/10 but have broken that ceiling this time out. YOURS From Here to Eternity (1953, Fred Zinnemann) did not love it 5/10 A Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens) Will see eventually Judgment at Nuremberg (1961, Stanley Kramer) Seen parts, should do the whole thing some time Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Did you see the interview ith Karl Urban from Dredd this week where he claims that Garland actually directed Dredd? The Misfits (1961, John Huston) been too long. might revisit The Battle of Algiers (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo) Yikes, I was sure youd like this one more, I found it pretty revealatory 8.5-9/10 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) Was not a fan 4/10 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) classic 8/10 East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) not a fan 4.5/10 Rebel Without a Cause (1955, Nicholas Ray) 7.5/10 Witness for the Prosecution (1957, Billy Wilder) his best for me 8-8.5 I thought for sure you'd seen Nuremberg. Seems like something you'd like. You should also definitely check out A Place in the Sun. You're a fan of Montgomery Clift, right? I didn't see that interview and I actually haven't seen Dredd. I was hoping to like Battle of Algiers more because I know most people seem to love it. Witness for the Prosecution is one of Wilder's best for sure. Dredd is a dumb and poorly made movie imo.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 18, 2018 6:26:59 GMT
I thought for sure you'd seen Nuremberg. Seems like something you'd like. You should also definitely check out A Place in the Sun. You're a fan of Montgomery Clift, right? I didn't see that interview and I actually haven't seen Dredd. I was hoping to like Battle of Algiers more because I know most people seem to love it. Witness for the Prosecution is one of Wilder's best for sure. Dredd is a dumb and poorly made movie imo. I have't seen the Stallone one either.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 18, 2018 6:27:02 GMT
The Hospital and Marty were both written by the same person and I watched them both this week without knowing that before hand.As I expected, not much agreement in my awards this week. That is quite a coincidence.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 18, 2018 6:28:15 GMT
Dredd is a dumb and poorly made movie imo. I have't seen the Stallone one either. That one is dumb and poorly made too but I like it a bit better because it doesn't take itself as seriously.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 18, 2018 6:28:54 GMT
YOURSAnnihilation - 8/10The Mummy - 4.5/10Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7/10Sixteen Candles - 7/10 It walks a very thin line in the last act that you mention but it doesn't quite cross the line imo. MINE 3 Generations (2015 Gaby Dellal) - 7/10
A mother (Naomi Watts, giving one of her best performances) dealing with her thoughts about her transgender daughter (Elle Fanning in her best performance). This is a movie that draws attention to the sick joke that life sometimes feels like and it only loses it's way in the last act that almost betrays the point of the rest of the movie but I forgive it because the message of it is hope and acceptance. The movie mostly works on the basis of how much I deeply cared about the two main characters. Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World (2011 Robert Rodrigiez) - 4.5/10Earth Girls Are Easy (1988 Julien Temple) - 5/10The Playboys (1992 Gillies MacKinnon) - 4.5/10The Girlfriend Experience (2009 Steven Soderbergh) - 4.5/10Arthur (2011 Jason Winer) - 4.5/10Auggie Rose (2000 Matthew Tabak) - 7/10
A man dies is the arms of a successful insurance salesman (Jeff Goldblum) and that man's death has a very deep effect on the salesman taht changes his life. The movie is very unique and interesting though the screenplay becomes a bit unfocused in the second half but I still was engaged in the story and the moral ambiguity of the direction the movie goes. Re-watches
Cloud Atlas (2012 Tom Tykwer and The Wachowskis) - 8/10
A Great cast, great art direction, fantastic editing and an excellent score make this socially important and wildly ambitious movie a wonder to behold. The movie follows many characters in different but connecting storylines over the course of thousands of years. It also has one of the greatest movie trailers of all time imo. www.youtube.com/watch?v=hWnAqFyaQ5sThe Matrix (1999 The Wachowskis) - 7.5/10Independence Day (1996 Roland Emmerich) - 7/10Adam Resurrected (2008 Paul Schrader) - 8/10
A holocaust survivor (Jeff Goldblum, giving his greatest performance) who is now in a mental institution attempts to help a young boy who is suffering from similar issues that he is (a boy who thinks he is a dog) and in by doing so he is able to confront some of his own demons. This is a very challenging movie that portrays human suffering better than most movies I have seen. It switches back and forth between Goldblum's stay at the mental intitution and his time in the Nazi death camps being forced to act like a dog for the commander of the camp, played by Willem Dafoe. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Cloud Atlas BEST ACTOR - Jeff Goldblum (Adam Resurrected) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (3 Generations) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hanks (Cloud Atlas) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Tom Tykwer & The Wachowskis) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cloud Atlas BEST SCORE - Cloud Atlas The Matrix and Independence Day both need rewatches. I've been meaning to watch Cloud Atlas for a while.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 18, 2018 6:32:07 GMT
Yeah it keeps its head just above water but still pretty uneasy viewing at times. The Girlfriend Experience (2009 Steven Soderbergh) - 6/10 Arthur (2011 Jason Winer) - 6/10 Auggie Rose (2000 Matthew Tabak) - interested to check this one out Cloud Atlas (2012 Tom Tykwer and The Wachowskis) - yup 7.5/10 The Matrix (1999 The Wachowskis) - 5.5/10 Independence Day (1996 Roland Emmerich) - 4/10 You are the only person I know who likes the remake of Arthur better than the classic original. I liked the original as a kid but it suffered terribly in rewatch a few years back. His laugh was too much all the time. Any interest in hangover square
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 18, 2018 6:33:58 GMT
Yikes, I was certain you had also seen Breaking Point, must be someone else here. My close encounters scores have varied per viewing, there are also three different versions to consider. I believe I watched the final directors cut this time out. I have been as low as a 5/10 and as high as 7/10 but have broken that ceiling this time out. YOURS From Here to Eternity (1953, Fred Zinnemann) did not love it 5/10 A Place in the Sun (1951, George Stevens) Will see eventually Judgment at Nuremberg (1961, Stanley Kramer) Seen parts, should do the whole thing some time Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Did you see the interview ith Karl Urban from Dredd this week where he claims that Garland actually directed Dredd? The Misfits (1961, John Huston) been too long. might revisit The Battle of Algiers (1966, Gillo Pontecorvo) Yikes, I was sure youd like this one more, I found it pretty revealatory 8.5-9/10 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951, Elia Kazan) Was not a fan 4/10 To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) classic 8/10 East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) not a fan 4.5/10 Rebel Without a Cause (1955, Nicholas Ray) 7.5/10 Witness for the Prosecution (1957, Billy Wilder) his best for me 8-8.5 I thought for sure you'd seen Nuremberg. Seems like something you'd like. You should also definitely check out A Place in the Sun. You're a fan of Montgomery Clift, right? I didn't see that interview and I actually haven't seen Dredd. I was hoping to like Battle of Algiers more because I know most people seem to love it. Witness for the Prosecution is one of Wilder's best for sure. Yah I’m a fan of Clift. Dredd is amazing 8/10 from me You gonna get to Hangover Square some time?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 18, 2018 6:36:58 GMT
I thought for sure you'd seen Nuremberg. Seems like something you'd like. You should also definitely check out A Place in the Sun. You're a fan of Montgomery Clift, right? I didn't see that interview and I actually haven't seen Dredd. I was hoping to like Battle of Algiers more because I know most people seem to love it. Witness for the Prosecution is one of Wilder's best for sure. Yah I’m a fan of Clift. Dredd is amazing 8/10 from me You gonna get to Hangover Square some time? Nuremberg and A Place in the Sun are must sees if you're a Clift fan. I looked and Hangover Street is already on my imdb watchlist. I think I added it the first time you watched it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 18, 2018 6:38:28 GMT
You are the only person I know who likes the remake of Arthur better than the classic original. I liked the original as a kid but it suffered terribly in rewatch a few years back. His laugh was too much all the time. Any interest in hangover square Dudley Moore is hilarious and loveable in the original and I love his laugh. Russell Brand is just completely unlikeable and quite annoying, but the main problem with the movie is the bad writing and directing. Every performance in the remake is very shallow and one dimentional except for Helen Mirren who single handedly saves the movie from being a total disaster. I have interest in a lot of movies so who knows when I will watch Hanover Square. It's not high on my list though.
|
|