Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2018 21:28:49 GMT
Wish Upon. Not a great movie by any means, but entertaining and not as bad as it's made out to be.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Jan 17, 2018 22:22:59 GMT
La concierge (1900) - 7.5/10. Another extremely brief film. Extremely, unbelievably brief.
It's a comedy. It amused me. I liked it. Interestingly it was directed by Alice Guy, one of the first female film directors.
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on Jan 20, 2018 22:35:53 GMT
Did a Phantom Thread and The Shape of Water double feature today......
Found myself completely enamored with Phantom Thread. You find yourself oddly empathizing with both leads, if anything you see yourself in both....or maybe I'm just a fucked up human being. Now, I will say it is a bizarre film, somehow being cruel, warm, cold, off putting and tender; and perhaps I'm wrong, but it feels like a deformed cousin to Punch Drunk Love, possibly because they both have "love" as a central theme, or at least a broken sense of love between two broken people (well one broken the other made broken), and had a visual similarity to it in some way as well.
The Shape of Water was good, but it needed something else, perhaps a second viewing will aid my opinion of it. I felt it dragged (when compared to Phantom Thread which flew by) and there was also as a scene that when it began I did begin to tear up.......but as it progressed....I may have felt a slight disappointment, since I felt it could have been a tender and intimate scene, but instead it was morphed into a more caricature version from where it began. So perhaps I would have liked more time with Hawkins and the fishman conversing, to actually have their relationship feel like a relationship, maybe I would have liked a more intimate story....perhaps that was my issue with it, feeling distant when I wanted to be closer.
But both had wonderful scores, and both were visually great, Shape of Water being a major visual improvement over Crimson Peak, and Phantom Thread....was just stunning to look at.
Also, I need purple socks now.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2018 0:00:39 GMT
Blade Runner 2049
11/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2018 0:04:52 GMT
Friend Request. It had its moments but could have been better.
|
|
Gary
New Member
@gary
Posts: 37
Likes: 22
|
Post by Gary on Jan 21, 2018 19:43:50 GMT
Aronofsky's 'Mother'. I thought it was a good allegory about the world, creation and destruction. It's full of symbolism and will be studied for some time I imagine. Interesting cast. Jennifer Lawrence and Javier Bardem, I thought an odd couple though they pulled it off. Michelle Pfeiffer and Ed Harris were both quite eerie. Some blatant mysteries in the film, reminding me of things David Lynch might conceive.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Jan 21, 2018 21:33:34 GMT
Agreed, Blade Runner 2049 breaks the rating system. It gets better and better the more I think about it. For sure one of my favorite (sci-fi) movies ever made.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2018 21:56:09 GMT
Agreed, Blade Runner 2049 breaks the rating system. It gets better and better the more I think about it. For sure one of my favorite (sci-fi) movies ever made. It's up there with 'Alien' and 'The Thing' as my favorite sci if movies. All three of them are on my top 15 films of all time.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2018 22:02:03 GMT
12 Strong 6/10
Wasn't bad at all. It's certainly riddled with flaws but I had a good time and some of the action sequences are pretty killer.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2018 22:03:19 GMT
Today I saw The Shape of Water, loved it, The Creature From the Black Lagoon falls in love with a mute cleaning lady in the 1950's. Michael Shannon and Richard Jenkins are great in this! Everyone is great in it but man, Michael Shannon plays a excellent villain.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jan 21, 2018 22:07:01 GMT
Today I saw The Shape of Water, loved it, The Creature From the Black Lagoon falls in love with a mute cleaning lady in the 1950's. Michael Shannon and Richard Jenkins are great in this! Everyone is great in it but man, Michael Shannon plays a excellent villain. He's very despicable.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Jan 23, 2018 16:33:35 GMT
The Happiness Boys (1927) - 7.5/10. Beautifully dated 9-minute film. It is an early example of a film with sound. It features two corny men doing corny jokes and corny songs. Fun.
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on Jan 28, 2018 2:37:09 GMT
Solace
Not very good............ummmmm I don't hate it, but..... yeah.
Everyone feels miscast, the direction is poor, the script has kind of an interesting idea..... But none of it is executed very well. It's not a painful watch, but it's not really a cable watch either..... it's more of a "watch if you're morbidly curious about seeing what happened to the sequel to Se7en script" kind of film...... But I still can't really recommend it.
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on Jan 29, 2018 4:59:38 GMT
Brawl in Cell Block 99
Pretty f-ing good, Vaughn is.... the best he's ever been. Sometimes the violence goes overboard, in a Refn fetishist way, but the fights themselves are fairly well choreographed.
And another gripe is the cinematography or color scheme, idk.... makes the movie feel cheaper than it is, because you can tell a lot of effort went into this indie action film.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 29, 2018 6:26:51 GMT
Baby Driver....again. Still a 10/10. I’ve lost count how many times I’ve seen it but It’s the most rewatchable film of all time for me.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 29, 2018 12:28:02 GMT
Den of Thieves
Not bad. Nice mood, decent dialogue and nice gr8tty feel to it I haven't seen in a while. It's like a lite gangstaesque version of Heat.
A little slow though
|
|
|
Post by louise on Jan 29, 2018 12:50:51 GMT
The Ghost of St Michaels (1941). HIlarious film I never get tired of.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Jan 29, 2018 12:57:59 GMT
Hostiles. Amazing cinematography and performances, but incredibly bleak. Redundant scenes beating you over the head rather than truly exploring the general theme of 'All people are killers.' I didn't hate it, yet I can't see myself recommending it to anyone.
|
|
|
Post by CoolJGS☺ on Jan 29, 2018 13:19:15 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Jan 29, 2018 14:10:28 GMT
Journey Into History (1951) - 10-minute documentary about the 18th century. Shown in cinemas before the main feature. Nominated for a BAFTA award. I thought it was pretty good. It used nice colour film stock. It is a very simple film, with footage of paintings, some porcelain art, and a look into a building interior.
|
|