|
Post by politicidal on Apr 7, 2022 3:33:07 GMT
Passengers (2008). 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 11, 2022 14:28:29 GMT
Nothing to Lose (1997)
Seen once (or maybe more), but been at least 5-6 years since then, and decided to give it another go last night. Sure, Martin Lawrence is one, that yeah, I will never quite come to enjoy doing his comedy routine, but that is usally on his own. However, he is more tolerable in these kind of buddy comedies, and I think he and Tim Robbins managed to put up quite a good chemistry going, and while surely not a "great" late 90s classic, it did provide some laughs, along with a feel good charm to it.
So yeah, enjoyed it a bit more, than from last time, and ended up with a:
6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 12, 2022 4:11:51 GMT
Cruella (2021). 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 12, 2022 0:01:53 GMT
Escape from L.A. (1996). 4/10. Just a rehash of the first movie.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 24, 2022 5:34:35 GMT
Escape from L.A. (1996). 4/10. Just a rehash of the first movie. Yeah, I have always seem to try my best, to go in, expecting maybe too much, and it always lets me down, big time. Hate how dull the film is, compared to constant intense pace, atmosphere and great villains of the original, and the sequel just feels way too late, and well, it did have Bruce Campbell in a small but quite fun or creepy (not sure, as it has been a long time since my last visit) as some crazy plastic surgeon. Believe I rated it with a 5/10, but might try another go, just to see if it might change for the "better".
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 31, 2022 2:09:44 GMT
Pinocchio: A True Story (2022). 3/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 7, 2022 4:36:19 GMT
Hellraiser (1987) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 7, 2022 4:36:40 GMT
Hellraiser 10: Judgement - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 7, 2022 12:56:47 GMT
Human Desire (1954). 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 8, 2022 6:29:40 GMT
New Alcatraz (2001)
Quite a crappy b-movie, with yet another cast of former known movie and tv-stars of the 80s and 90s, such as Craig Wesson and Dean Cain, along with a huge and nasty monster snake, trapped inside some remote high-tech prison.
3/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 8, 2022 11:39:12 GMT
Hacker (2017) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 8, 2022 21:46:51 GMT
Flight of the Phoenix (2004). 7/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 3, 2022 3:19:03 GMT
Firestarter (2022) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 3, 2022 16:31:27 GMT
The Naked Spur (1953). Suspenseful western with great performances by James Stewart and Robert Ryan. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 5, 2022 9:51:24 GMT
Breezy (1973)
One of those pleasant surprises, which I went in with no big expectations, and kind of kept wondering where did Clint go, as the Blu-ray collection I got (with 6-8 of his releases) had him on the artwork cover, not Kay Lenz nor William Holden. Anyway, he directed it, and also appears in a short cameo, but the film turned out to be a sweet, charming and quite enjoyable romantic drama, that I might just re-watch later on, and where the rating also surely will benefit from it.
6,5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 5, 2022 17:01:31 GMT
Repo Man (1984). 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 7, 2022 12:06:34 GMT
Have been meaning of re-watching it once more, as I just recently had a lot of fun with revisiting The Wraith (1986) with Charlie Sheen, but somehow Repo Man only got me to a 6/10, years ago.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 9, 2022 14:07:29 GMT
Dead Man (1995). 7/10. Quirky offbeat western.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 10, 2022 13:10:35 GMT
Dead Man (1995). 7/10. Quirky offbeat western. Yeah, that is how I also would describe it. A pleasant surprise, and maybe one of the most enjoyable films along with Ed Wood (1994) by Depp from that period through the mid 90s. The last one I saw, were the very well written and acted crime thriller Relentless (1989) by William Lustig. Really enjoyed the great chemistry between Robert Loggia and Leo Rossi, while Judd Nelson surely steals the show, as the creepy and disturbing killer. 7,5/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jul 10, 2022 17:39:02 GMT
Dead Man (1995). 7/10. Quirky offbeat western. Yeah, that is how I also would describe it. A pleasant surprise, and maybe one of the most enjoyable films along with Ed Wood (1994) by Depp from that period through the mid 90s. The last one I saw, were the very well written and acted crime thriller Relentless (1989) by William Lustig. Really enjoyed the great chemistry between Robert Loggia and Leo Rossi, while Judd Nelson surely steals the show, as the creepy and disturbing killer. 7,5/10 You know, I don't think I've ever seen Relentless yet. If I did see it I sure don't remember it (sucks getting old!). But it's available as a rental on YouTube, so I think I'll check it out in the near future. Not to be confused with a made-for-TV action thriller called Relentless from 1977, starring Will Sampson, also available on YouTube.
|
|