|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 1, 2022 23:50:00 GMT
The Munsters (2022) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 3, 2022 14:04:17 GMT
Captain Caution (1940). 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Oct 3, 2022 17:15:45 GMT
Blood Link (1982)
Sadly a bit of a letdown, considering it featured Michael Moriarty in two roles, and instead I just got very little out of either. Not a bad movie, just a very slow moving and boring ride, and did not help I had seen a much worse one, earlier that night.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 4, 2022 16:18:25 GMT
The Wasp Woman (1959). 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 13, 2023 23:12:47 GMT
Undercover Blues (1993)
Damn, this was bad. Went in, at least hoping for something enjoyable and fun, maybe not a great overlooked early 90s classic, but this was just a complete waste of time and money. Too smug, too unfunny and just I will have to stop there. Another bad reminder of how many times I end up doing bad impulse purchases.
3/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 14, 2023 1:47:35 GMT
Grand Central Murder (1942). 5.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 15, 2023 23:45:02 GMT
The Night Before (1988)
Surprisingly fun and enjoyable late 80s teen comedy, which at times felt not too far off in pace, style and characters, to where Risky Business (1983) and Adventures in Babysitting (1987) left off with.
Keanu Reeves puts in a solid part here, and Lori Loughlin looked damn fine, even though some of the scenes did come off as a bit creepy, still the light hearted touch from early on, of course made sure it would not end up turning into something like Taken (2008). All in all, another one from the Lionsgate 2009 winter DVD "The Lost Collection", which turned out to be rather fun and better than expected.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 16, 2023 0:23:24 GMT
Buchanan Rides Alone (1958). 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 16, 2023 12:05:15 GMT
Journey to the Center of the Earth (1988)
Wow, this was another stinker, even though it kind of started up, not as bad, it then turned around about halfway through, and well, I guess the "best" thing about this turd, is that it almost put me to sleep.
However, I had seen the former release (Alien from L.A.), with Kathy Ireland and her squaky smurf voice, and it was done by Albert Pyun, who I think actually did a bit of the the director part here as well, but it just fell flat, and saw it on Youtube last night, thank god I did not pay money for it. But the blonde british actress was quite cute and kept me at least a bit interested.
3/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 16, 2023 12:24:16 GMT
Black Adam - 5/10 Endure - 4/10 Prey For the Devil - 5/10 Bullet Train - 4/10 Batman Returns - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 16, 2023 12:28:50 GMT
Escape from L.A. - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 16, 2023 14:45:03 GMT
Violence (1947). 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 17, 2023 0:48:57 GMT
Escape from New York (1981)
Might just be my second favorite John Carpenter film, and almost wanted to give Escape from L.A. another go, but I just know that it will be a huge letdown, as always.
10/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 17, 2023 21:29:53 GMT
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
I knew I should have gone with The Last Starfighter (1984) instead, but yeah, 2 hours and then some, that I will never get back. So this awful movie will end up where the two former releases went, straight into the garbage bin.
3/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 18, 2023 0:47:06 GMT
Day Shift (2022). 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 18, 2023 13:16:07 GMT
Escape from L.A. (1996)
A bit better than from my earlier visits, still no where near close in quality nor suspense to the fantastic 1981 film.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 19, 2023 16:49:23 GMT
Beasties (1991)
Found it by "accident" last night, while browsing around on Youtube. I guess having your own movie, been sold off as "Worst movie ever?" is not what will draw in everyone and all, but it sure gets the attention of those who enjoy these cheesy low budget films. Thought it was actually quite fun at times, but the pace and obvious filler scenes (too much random fighting and talking, in dark and grainy parts, along with some very bad audio) does bring it down, and still the main leads does give their very best, and the slimy little bastards were a riot.
Also nice with some "random" thrown in T & As along the way.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 20, 2023 2:17:59 GMT
Revolution (1985). 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 20, 2023 12:57:31 GMT
Saw that back in 2017, and was very disappointed of what I got in return. The DVD tried to sell it off, as some "epic masterpiece", and I guess that along with names such as Pacino, Sutherland and Kinski, I at least went in, with a few hopes it might deliver something interesting. Sadly, I guess it was just not my kind of entertainment, and ended up with the exact same rating as you did, 4/10 and only thing I can remember, was that huge hairy mole on Sutherlands cheek, I mean was that really necessarily? He was evil enough from before, so yeah, just add some awul facial scar or other nasty stuff, in order to make sure for the viewers that this is in fact "THE BAD GUY". Was halfway expecting that Al Pacino would do what John Candy from Uncle Buck (1989) did towards a nasty lady with a similar growth on her face, screaming:
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 20, 2023 16:07:23 GMT
Sunshine State (2002). 6/10.
|
|