|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 30, 2023 11:44:49 GMT
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984)
A very exciting and well made adventure drama, which I kind of felt could have fitted better, if it was done as a miniseries, rather than a film.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 30, 2023 22:55:11 GMT
To Have and Have Not (1944). 8/10. Seen it many times before, but such a good rewatch.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 31, 2023 12:10:16 GMT
Cop (1988)
Re-watched this rather well acted and good little crime-thriller once more, starring James Woods. No huge changes since 2 years back, other than this time I picked it up through a very solid German Blu-ray release.
7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 1, 2023 15:02:03 GMT
The Gamber from Natchez (1954). 7/10. Saw it once before and remember liking it fine, but I forgot how much I enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 4, 2023 5:48:49 GMT
Mindcage (2022) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 5, 2023 2:44:03 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981). 10/10.
|
|
CountVolpe
Junior Member
Moin Moin
@countvolpe
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 676
|
Post by CountVolpe on Feb 5, 2023 8:24:03 GMT
Elvis (2022) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 6, 2023 14:25:35 GMT
Hideous! (1997)
Not too bad of a late night b-movie, but dragged on at times, and well, it was at least a bit more enjoyable than my other recent 90s Full Moon Feature visit with Remote (1993).
5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 6, 2023 21:00:31 GMT
Batman Begins - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 6, 2023 21:36:15 GMT
Hangover Square (1945). 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 7, 2023 10:42:31 GMT
Shrunken Heads (1994)
Another Full Moon Features release, one which I guess I kind of knew where would lie within the "entertainment" value, from far too early on. Not awful, and Meg Foster delivers a memorable comic villain, but the rest of the stuff was just nowhere near my kind of fun.
3/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 7, 2023 14:54:43 GMT
Espionage Agent (1939). 5/10. Shares some similarities with Joel McCrea’s later movie “Foreign Correspondent” with Alfred Hitchcock. But it’s less exciting.
|
|
CountVolpe
Junior Member
Moin Moin
@countvolpe
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 676
|
Post by CountVolpe on Feb 7, 2023 20:10:11 GMT
Top Gun (1986) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 8, 2023 1:39:21 GMT
Skinamarink (2022) - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 8, 2023 3:50:56 GMT
Firestarter (2022) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 8, 2023 13:52:49 GMT
The Resonator: Miskatonic U (2021)
A very poor and completely unecessary attempt on going further with the classic Lovecraft films by Stuart Gordon and Brian Yuzna from the midt 80s. Terrible and very unlikeable actors, a film completely avoid of any atmosphere and memorable scenes, put me to sleep a few times, and only for the true die hard fans of Full Moon Features.
3/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 8, 2023 17:09:34 GMT
Blackbeard, the Pirate (1952). 4/10.
|
|
CountVolpe
Junior Member
Moin Moin
@countvolpe
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 676
|
Post by CountVolpe on Feb 8, 2023 19:54:37 GMT
Top Gun: Maverick - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 9, 2023 13:18:40 GMT
Destination Gobi (1953). Repeat watch. Nicely done wartime adventure movie. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 10, 2023 20:28:22 GMT
Escape in the Desert (1945). 6/10.
|
|