|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 11, 2023 1:22:26 GMT
Rat Race (2001) 6/10
The ending drags it down for me, if the ending had been better, i probably give it a 7
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 11, 2023 2:24:25 GMT
Fort Vengeance (1953). 5/10.
The Yellow Tomahawk (1954). 3/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 11, 2023 5:42:10 GMT
Emily the Criminal (2022) - 6/10
|
|
CountVolpe
Junior Member
Moin Moin
@countvolpe
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 676
|
Post by CountVolpe on Feb 11, 2023 14:51:03 GMT
The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs (2018) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 12, 2023 12:27:30 GMT
Serenity (2005)
Not seen it since march 2017, and while I enjoyed Firefly the show, this film was a little letdown, and no changes in how I felt since last visit.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 12, 2023 15:06:57 GMT
Earth vs The Spider(1958). 4/10.
|
|
CountVolpe
Junior Member
Moin Moin
@countvolpe
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 676
|
Post by CountVolpe on Feb 12, 2023 20:42:52 GMT
Coda (2021) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 13, 2023 5:08:17 GMT
Red Sonja (1985). 3/10.
|
|
CountVolpe
Junior Member
Moin Moin
@countvolpe
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 676
|
Post by CountVolpe on Feb 14, 2023 21:42:53 GMT
The Trial Of The Chicago 7 - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 15, 2023 5:09:37 GMT
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022). 7/10.
|
|
CountVolpe
Junior Member
Moin Moin
@countvolpe
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 676
|
Post by CountVolpe on Feb 18, 2023 10:58:07 GMT
King Richard (2021) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 19, 2023 4:49:09 GMT
Romancing the Stone (1984). Repeat viewing. Charming riff on movies like Indiana Jones. 7.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 19, 2023 13:18:12 GMT
Illegally Yours (1988)
Terrible and very unfunny attempt on doing a late 80s screwball comedy, starring Rob Lowe and Coleen Camp. Saw it lying around on Youtube for free, so decided to give it ago. Bad move, since it killed off my interest of watching any more films last night.
3/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 20, 2023 7:11:38 GMT
The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 20, 2023 13:57:37 GMT
The Set-Up (1949). 6/10.
|
|
CountVolpe
Junior Member
Moin Moin
@countvolpe
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 676
|
Post by CountVolpe on Feb 20, 2023 19:56:04 GMT
A Face In The Crowd (1957) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 21, 2023 12:08:17 GMT
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Somehow, no matter how many times I check my watch to make sure how far into these overlong Marvel films I am, time always seems to stand still. Not awful or anything, but with up to 3 hours of time, I could swear it had reached at least 1 hour, but only to be hit with no longer than 30 minutes in.
Then once again, I hoped I had reached 90-100 minutes, and then only to realize no more than 45 minutes had gone by.
Had to split the film up, and watch the remaining 90 minutes later last night, as I just could not manage to get through all at once. As usual with these films, I neither hate or love them, and by now most of it is already about to be forgotten, like the pizza I ate along with it.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 22, 2023 4:30:02 GMT
Tension (1949-or 1950?). 7/10.
|
|
CountVolpe
Junior Member
Moin Moin
@countvolpe
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 676
|
Post by CountVolpe on Feb 24, 2023 21:46:21 GMT
House Of Gucci (2021) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 25, 2023 21:41:41 GMT
Goodfellas (1990) - 6.5/10
|
|