|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 14, 2023 23:46:00 GMT
Zach Snyders Justice League (2021) - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 15, 2023 0:41:22 GMT
Nope (2022). 7.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 15, 2023 7:01:42 GMT
Hellraiser (2022) - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 15, 2023 13:13:03 GMT
S. W. A. T. (2003). It’s been quite a long time since I last watched it. 6.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 18, 2023 15:52:18 GMT
The Whale (2022) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 18, 2023 18:22:48 GMT
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992). 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 10, 2023 15:01:45 GMT
Meatballs II (1984)
Damn, most of the sequels are not exactly great, but I should just re-watch the first one, and ditch the rest. However, some very beautiful ladies and some idiotic scenes at least made it watchable, but yeah, not a whole much better than Part 3: The Summer Camp (1986).
4/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 10, 2023 22:23:50 GMT
The Big Green (1995)
Sports comedy that feels like a cash-in on the whole World Cup 94 soccer craze, and The Mighty Ducks films. Plays it mostly safe as usual, but yeah, I do have a certain thing for the lovely Olivia d'Abo, so gave it a bit more generous rating than what I usually would have:
5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 11, 2023 2:01:30 GMT
The Terminator (1984) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by zombieaddicted on Apr 11, 2023 2:33:10 GMT
Falcon Lake (2022)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 11, 2023 15:38:12 GMT
Class Reunion (1982)
Some random pick I got recommended last night while browsing around on Youtube. Thought it started up rather nicely, some good laughs and funny characters, but somewhere in, I felt a better movie might have been hiding.
5,5/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 12, 2023 14:37:24 GMT
Carry on Columbus (1992)
Damn, this was bad, real bad. Turned out that it was part of a gigantic long on going british film franchise, and well, I doubt I will be wasting more time with these movies.
3/10
|
|
paislene
Junior Member
@paislene
Posts: 1,182
Likes: 510
|
Post by paislene on Apr 16, 2023 1:14:27 GMT
Devotion (2022) - a very well made biographical tribute to a close naval aviator combat team at the beginning of the Korean War . Not really a mainstream cinema movie . 9/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 16, 2023 6:51:03 GMT
Infinity Pool (2023) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 19, 2023 22:42:41 GMT
You Said What? aka Hjelp vi er i filmbransjen (2011)
A Norwegian piece of crap "comedy", full of smug and very unlikeable douchebags, but where the film itself is "saved" from an even lesser rating, due to some very fine ladies, a little guest appearance by Peter Stormare and also a nice soundtrack full of 80s hits.
2/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 27, 2023 11:10:46 GMT
Soultaker (1990)
Far away as bad as its reputation, and got quite a few laughs out of this supernatural horror b-movie.
4,5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 27, 2023 19:41:34 GMT
A Fistful of Dollars - 7.5/10 For a Few Dollars More - 8/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 28, 2023 13:41:30 GMT
Sasquatch Mountain (2006)
A rather awful attempt of doing a Bigfoot action-crime horror film, only saved by some likeable veterans but completely let down by terrible editing and some horrible characters, which take up way too much time.
3/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 28, 2023 22:43:59 GMT
One Dark Night (1982)
A very disappointing supernatural horror film, which came with a pricy and neat 88 Films Vault Blu-ray series edition, and hoped for maybe a hidden gem. Instead it was a damn slow moving "ride", which lead up to a complete downer of a final part.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 10, 2023 4:25:07 GMT
Star Trek 4: The Voyage Home - 8/10
|
|