|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jul 11, 2023 9:51:18 GMT
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 11, 2023 11:14:11 GMT
Halloween - 10/10 The Thing - 8.5/10 Christine - 8/10 They Live - 8/10 Escape from New York - 8/10 Big Trouble in Little China - 8/10 The Fog - 8/10 In the Mouth Madness - 8/10 Assault on Precinct 13 - 7.5/10 Body Bags - 7/10 Escape from LA - 7/10 Vampires - 7/10
Halloween and The Thing.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jul 11, 2023 14:05:42 GMT
1. The Thing - 9/10 2. Memoirs of an Invisible Man - 8/10 3. Christine - 8/10 4. Halloween - 8/10 5. Starman - 7.5/10 6. Escape from New York - 7.5/10 7. Village of the Damned - 7/10 8. Vampires - 7/10 9. Assault on Precinct 13 - 7/10 10. The Ward - 7/10 11. Escape from L.A. - 7/10 12. Big Trouble in Little China - 7/10 13. Prince of Darkness - 7/10 14. Body Bags (segments "The Gas Station" and "Hair") - 7/10 15. In the Mouth of Madness - 6.5/10 16. They Live - 6.5/10 17. Ghost of Mars - 6.5/10 18. The Fog - 6.5/10 19. Someone’s Watching Me - 6.5/10 20. Dark Star - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jul 11, 2023 16:08:46 GMT
The Fog - 8/10 Starman - 8/10 Halloween - 7.5/10 The Thing - 7.5/10 Vampires - 7/10 They Live - 7/10 Escape From New York - 7/10 Assault On Precinct 13 - 6.5/10 In The Mouth Of Madness - 6.5/10 Christine - 6.5/10 Memoirs Of An Invisible Man - 6/10 Someone's Watching Me - 6/10 Escape From L.A. - 5/10 Big Trouble In Little China 5/10 (may need to revisit this one)
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jul 11, 2023 18:52:33 GMT
1. The Thing - 8/10 2. Memoirs of an Invisible Man - 6/10 (long time no see--ha ha) 3. Christine - 8/10 4. Halloween - 8/10 5. Starman - 7/10 (been a long time since I saw it) 6. Escape from New York - 6/10 7. Village of the Damned - 7/10 8. Vampires - 7/10 9. Assault on Precinct 13 - 7/10
11. Escape from L.A. - 6/10 12. Big Trouble in Little China - 6/10 13. Prince of Darkness - 6/10
15. In the Mouth of Madness - 6.5/10 16. They Live - 8/10 17. Ghost of Mars - 5/10 18. The Fog - 7.5/10
20. Dark Star - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jul 11, 2023 18:54:34 GMT
The Thing -10/10 They Live -9/10 Halloween -9/10 In the Mouth of Madness -8/10 Dark Star -8/10 Big Trouble in Little China -7/10 Christine -7/10 Escape From New York -6/10 Assault on Precinct 13 -6/10 Body Bags -6/10 Vampires -6/10 Someone's Watching Me -6/10 Prince of Darkness -6/10 The Fog -6/10 Elvis -5/10 Village of the Damned -4/10 Escape From LA -4/10 The Ward -4/10 Memoirs of the Invisible Man -3/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 12, 2023 1:02:34 GMT
1. Halloween - 8/10 2. The Thing - 7.5/10 3. Christine - 7.5/10 4. In the Mouth of Madness - 7/10 5. Body Bags (segments The Gas Station and Hair) - 7/10 6. Escape from L.A. - 6.5/10 7. Assault on Precinct 13 - 6.5/10 8. Big Trouble in Little China - 6.5/10 9. Vampires - 6.5/10 10. Escape from New York - 6/10 11. They Live - 6/10 12. Star Man - 6/10 13. Prince of Darkness - 5.5/10 14. Elvis - 5.5/10 15. The Fog - 5/10 16. Ghosts of Mars - 5/10 17. Memoirs of an Invisible Man - 5/10 18. Dark Star - 5/10 19. Village of the Damned - 4.5/10 20. The Ward - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on Jul 12, 2023 13:44:43 GMT
Honorable mention to 'John Carpenter's Cigarette Burns,' his first episode of Masters of Horror. It's one of his best movies. It was one of the few episodes of that show that felt like it could have been a real movie release with just a slightly bigger budget and a bit of a rewrite to flesh out and expand on some things. Maybe the only one of those episodes (of that ones that I saw) that I felt should have been longer.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 13, 2023 11:46:52 GMT
The Thing - 7.5/10
Halloween - 7/10
Escape From New York - 7/10
In The Mouth Of Madness - 7/10
Assault On Precinct 13 - 6.5/10
The Fog - 6/10
Escape from L.A. - 5.5/10
Christine - 5.5/10
Big Trouble in Little China - 5/10
Prince of Darkness - 5/10
Vampires - 5/10
|
|
forca85
Sophomore
@forca85
Posts: 354
Likes: 260
Member is Online
|
Post by forca85 on Jul 14, 2023 19:31:38 GMT
"Someone's Watching me!" Is a decent little TV movie that I enjoy... The lead actress and Barbeau make it work.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jul 16, 2023 0:10:49 GMT
2. Memoirs of an Invisible Man - 6/10 (long time no see--ha ha) Are you sure, you did see it
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jul 16, 2023 0:15:08 GMT
"Someone's Watching me!" Is a decent little TV movie that I enjoy... The lead actress and Barbeau make it work. True, the cast did have good chemistry. Barbeau always adds a spark.
|
|